Dhurrie

Hindi translation: दरी

14:11 Sep 11, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Wedding Dress
English term or phrase: Dhurrie
Reference to context : In Punjab, a girl’s trousseau always includes a Dhurrie that she weaves herself. Most of Dhurries are adorned with stripes, chessboard patterns, squares or animal and bird motifs. (Just for the reference, please do not translate since it is too lengthy)
Mrudula Tambe
India
Hindi translation:दरी
Explanation:
It's called दरी (Dari). It is are actually handwoven Punjabi cotton mat or carpet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-12 09:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please omit 'are'. Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-12 09:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used as in the following sentence:
"Ladki ke dahej mein Dari shamil hoti hai jo vo svayam bunti hai." I can't type in Hindi Unicode, but I hope, I have made it clear.
Selected response from:

Puneet Kaur
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks for detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5दरी,कुथ,शतरंजी,बिछावन
Kumud Verma
5दरी
Puneet Kaur
3Transliterate it.
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dhurrie
Transliterate it.


Explanation:
Since this concept does not exist in English, there appears to be no word in this respect.

There are two options:

1. You may transliterate the word and after this word you may explain in bracket that it means the personal outfit of a bride.

2. You may transliterate the word and put a star mark on it and then explain it in a footnote.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dhurrie
दरी


Explanation:
It's called दरी (Dari). It is are actually handwoven Punjabi cotton mat or carpet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-12 09:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please omit 'are'. Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-12 09:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used as in the following sentence:
"Ladki ke dahej mein Dari shamil hoti hai jo vo svayam bunti hai." I can't type in Hindi Unicode, but I hope, I have made it clear.

Puneet Kaur
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for detailed explanation.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dhurrie
दरी,कुथ,शतरंजी,बिछावन


Explanation:
हैन्डलूम में कपास से बना मोटा आसन
it can be written as durries. This was asked on 26.08.07

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search