I love you

Hindi translation: main tumhen pyaar karta/karti hoon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Hindi translation:main tumhen pyaar karta/karti hoon
Entered by: RAHUL BAHL

09:57 Oct 28, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you
Vanessa
main tumhen pyaar karta/karti hoon
Explanation:
main - I
tumhen pyaar karta/karti hoon - love you
karta hoon - MALE
karti hoon - FEMALE
Selected response from:

RAHUL BAHL
India
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Main tum se pyaar karta hoon/ main tum se pyar karti hoon
Ravindra Godbole
5main tumhen pyaar karta/karti hoon
RAHUL BAHL
5Mein tum se prem karta hoon
Naseeruddin (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mein tum se prem karta hoon


Explanation:
I = Mein
Love = Prem
You = Tum

Please note that the word "Prem" can also be replaced by the word "Pyar". Actually, "prem" is a pure Hindi word whereas "Pyar" is mostly used nowadays as it is a easy work.

Further, note that the translation shows that the speaker of this sentence is a male. in case if the speaker is a female, please replace the word "Karta" by "Karti.





Naseeruddin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main tumhen pyaar karta/karti hoon


Explanation:
main - I
tumhen pyaar karta/karti hoon - love you
karta hoon - MALE
karti hoon - FEMALE


RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main tum se pyaar karta hoon/ main tum se pyar karti hoon


Explanation:
The sentence will depend upon male or female who is saying

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search