turtle

Hindi translation: turtle = कछुआ,sea turtle = समुद्री कछुआ, हरा कछुआ tortoise = कछुआ, कच्छप, कमठ, कूर्म

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turtle
Hindi translation:turtle = कछुआ,sea turtle = समुद्री कछुआ, हरा कछुआ tortoise = कछुआ, कच्छप, कमठ, कूर्म
Entered by: punzelle

05:58 Jul 14, 2007
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / animal name
English term or phrase: turtle
turtle, sea turtle, tortoise in Hindi
punzelle
turtle = कछुआ,sea turtle = समुद्री कछुआ, हरा कछुआ tortoise = कछुआ, कच्छप, कमठ, कूर्म
Explanation:
Turtles, Tortoises, and Terrapins are reptiles of the order Testudines (all living turtles belong to the crown group Chelonia), most of whose body is shielded by a special bony or cartilagenous shell developed from their ribs. The Order Testudines includes both extant (living) and extinct species, the earliest turtles being known from around 215 million years ago,[1] making turtles one of the oldest reptile groups, and a much more ancient group than the lizards and snakes. About 300 species are alive today; some are highly endangered. Turtles are ectothermic or cold-blooded, which means that their body temperature changes with their environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-14 06:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Your note above

Here is the transliteration for your convenience:

turtle = kachhuA, ,sea turtle = samudri kachhuA, harA kachhuA, tortoise = kachhuA, kachhap, kamathh, koorm
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I had named mine Kurma for obvious reasons...:) - Susan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5अकूपार, अकूवार, कक्षप, पंचगुप्त, गुढ़ांग, कश्यप
Kumud Verma
4turtle = कछुआ,sea turtle = समुद्री कछुआ, हरा कछुआ tortoise = कछुआ, कच्छप, कमठ, कूर्म
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turtle = कछुआ,sea turtle = समुद्री कछुआ, हरा कछुआ tortoise = कछुआ, कच्छप, कमठ, कूर्म


Explanation:
Turtles, Tortoises, and Terrapins are reptiles of the order Testudines (all living turtles belong to the crown group Chelonia), most of whose body is shielded by a special bony or cartilagenous shell developed from their ribs. The Order Testudines includes both extant (living) and extinct species, the earliest turtles being known from around 215 million years ago,[1] making turtles one of the oldest reptile groups, and a much more ancient group than the lizards and snakes. About 300 species are alive today; some are highly endangered. Turtles are ectothermic or cold-blooded, which means that their body temperature changes with their environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-14 06:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Your note above

Here is the transliteration for your convenience:

turtle = kachhuA, ,sea turtle = samudri kachhuA, harA kachhuA, tortoise = kachhuA, kachhap, kamathh, koorm

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I had named mine Kurma for obvious reasons...:) - Susan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अकूपार, अकूवार, कक्षप, पंचगुप्त, गुढ़ांग, कश्यप


Explanation:
These are the other names used in hindi. These are as follows-
AKUPAR, AKUVAR, KAKSHAP, PANCHGUPT, GUDHANG, KASHYAP

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search