boar

Hindi translation: जंगली सुअर / बनैला सुअर

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boar
Hindi translation:जंगली सुअर / बनैला सुअर
Entered by: keshab

14:11 Sep 12, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: boar
wild ancestor of the domestic pig
Gilmanovich
जंगली सुअर / वनैला सुअर
Explanation:
Janglee Suar
Vanailaa suar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 03:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read "Banailaa Suar"(बनैला सुअर) instead of "Vanailaa suar"
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4जंगली सुअर / वनैला सुअर
keshab
4 +4शूकर, वराह, वाराह, सूअर-------shookar, varah, varAh, sooyar
chopra_2002
5 +1banaila suwar, varah
Binod Ringania


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
शूकर, वराह, वाराह, सूअर-------shookar, varah, varAh, sooyar


Explanation:
These are the Hindi equivalents for a boar.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  madhurivora (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Kumud Verma
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chaman4723
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banaila suwar, varah


Explanation:
Banaila suwar is used informally. Older use is Varah.

Binod Ringania
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
2 days 22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
जंगली सुअर / वनैला सुअर


Explanation:
Janglee Suar
Vanailaa suar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-13 03:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read "Banailaa Suar"(बनैला सुअर) instead of "Vanailaa suar"

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 min
  -> Thank You

agree  Arun Singh
26 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Pundora: But I found it बनैला in the 2-3 dictionaries and not वनैला.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, you are correct. Thank you.

agree  madhurivora (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank You




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search