crow

Hindi translation: kauA, kauvA, kauwA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crow
Hindi translation:kauA, kauvA, kauwA
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

12:22 Oct 31, 2007
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: crow
a bird that has a heavy bill, glossy black plumage, and rounded wings. I don't understand how the translation for it कौआ should be pronounced. According to the spelling I should pronounce it as koA (two vowels). My friend from India says that it is pronounced as kauA (three vowels). What is the right pronunciation of this word?
swetlanka
kauA, kauvA, kauwA
Explanation:
It is pronounced as kauA, kauvA, kauwA. The Hindi words for crow are कौआ or कौवा.
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kauA, kauvA, kauwA
C.M. Rawal
4 +4कौआ,कौवा,काक, काग- It is pronounced as कउआ (kau-A), kauvA, काक (kAk) काग(kAg)
chopra_2002
4kauwaa
Pundora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kauA, kauvA, kauwA


Explanation:
It is pronounced as kauA, kauvA, kauwA. The Hindi words for crow are कौआ or कौवा.

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
4 days
  -> धन्यवाद!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
कौआ,कौवा,काक, काग- It is pronounced as कउआ (kau-A), kauvA, काक (kAk) काग(kAg)


Explanation:
I have provided 4 Hindi equivalents for crow as well as the pronounciation.

क has the mAtrA of "bara ओ" i.e. औ which is pronounced in this manner, just like औरत is pronounced as Aurat.

Unfortunately, we don't have English>Hindi online dictionaries which give the pronounciation of Hindi words.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr

agree  Nitin Goyal
4 hrs

agree  chaman4723
5 hrs

agree  Pundora: We may not have English>Hindi online dictionaries which give the pronounciation of Hindi words. But we can relate most, not all of course, to the English pronounciations.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kauwaa


Explanation:
Pronounce 'kau' part similar to the 'sau' in 'sauce.'
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/sauce.html

Then pronounce 'waa' part exactly as the 'wa' in 'waft'.
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/waft.html

Combine these two without a pause and it makes 'Kauwaa'.

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search