oyster

Hindi translation: सीप

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oyster
Hindi translation:सीप
Entered by: swetlanka

12:43 Nov 19, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: oyster
Oyster is any edible marine bivalve mollusc of the genus Ostrea, having a rough irregularly shaped shell and occurring on the sea bed, mostly in coastal waters. How do you call it in English? How do you call a meal "oyster stew" made of them?
swetlanka
सीप
Explanation:
That's the Hindi term for oyster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-19 13:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want transliteration for 'oyster' and 'oyster stew':
ऑइस्टर, and
ऑइस्टर स्टू
Selected response from:

Pundora
India
Grading comment
thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4सीप
Pundora
5 +2सीप या ऑइसटर
Kumud Verma
5'seep' 'washpit seep'
chaman4723
4 +1oyster = शुक्ति, कस्तूरा oyster bed = शुक्ति तट
chopra_2002


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oyster = शुक्ति, कस्तूरा oyster bed = शुक्ति तट


Explanation:
The meal oyster stew may be translated as शुक्ति दमपुख्त, कस्तूरा दमपुख्त. or it may be transliterated as ऑइस्टर स्टू

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
सीप


Explanation:
That's the Hindi term for oyster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-19 13:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want transliteration for 'oyster' and 'oyster stew':
ऑइस्टर, and
ऑइस्टर स्टू

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  C.M. Rawal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  chaman4723
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
सीप या ऑइसटर


Explanation:
सीप या ऑइसटर का शोरबा- "oyster stew"

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
10 hrs

agree  chandan mishra
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'seep' 'washpit seep'


Explanation:
All molluscs are called ' seep in India. stewed oyester would mean washpit 'seep'

Example sentence(s):
  • Indians don't eat oyesters
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search