Himalayan Griffon / Griffin

Hindi translation: हिमालयीय गिद्ध

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Himalayan Griffon / Griffin
Hindi translation:हिमालयीय गिद्ध
Entered by: Mrudula Tambe

03:52 Dec 18, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / An animal or a bird
English term or phrase: Himalayan Griffon / Griffin
Please see the link below for the meaning of these both words. I do not want only the translation of meaning but which specy is expected when we refer it with context to Himalaya. This word came in a document by ITDC where Ladakh is the home of this animal / bird.

http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/griffon?view=uk
Mrudula Tambe
India
हिमालय में पाया जाने वाला गिद्ध
Explanation:
griffon- a large vulture with a heavy body, brownish black wings and a bald head with a neck ruff.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-18 05:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word 'Himalayyan griffin vulture' is used at many places (on different sites ) e.g.Tourism in India Adventure Sports Paragliding in Billing
Selected response from:

Kumud Verma
India
Grading comment
The link you provided is very useful and shows the efforts that you took to answer this query. I was just wondering that if this is just imagination then why it will be included in Tourist guide for sight-seeing. Also mere translitteration cannot provide the picture in Indian reader's mind of that word. Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3हिमालय का ग्रिफ़िन
chopra_2002
5हिमालय में पाया जाने वाला गिद्ध
Kumud Verma
4 +1
C.M. Rawal
4हिमालयी ग्रिफन गिद्ध
Pundora
4यति
Arun Singh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
himalayan griffon / griffin
हिमालय का ग्रिफ़िन


Explanation:
ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि इसका कोई प्रचलित हिन्दी नाम उपलब्ध नहीं है। यह एक कल्पित जीव है।

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
26 mins

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 hr

agree  Lakshmi Datar (X): agree
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
himalayan griffon / griffin
यति


Explanation:
It is not proven, but debates are continuing, as Langclinic mentioned it is supposed to be an imagination.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
himalayan griffon / griffin


Explanation:
Griffin, gryphon

Griffon is a breed of terrier-like dogs.

Griffin is a mythological creature having a body of lion and head and wings of an eagle.

ग्रिफ़िन एक कल्पित जीव है जिसका शरीर शेर का और सिर तथा पंख गरुड़ के होते हैं.
ग्रिफ़न एक यूरोपीय जाति का मोटे बालों वाला टेरियर कुत्ता होता है.

Griffon is a type of dog, a collection of breeds of originally hunting dogs. There are three recognized lines of the griffon type (FCI), the griffon vendéens, the wirehaired pointers, and the smousje (Belgian companion dogs). The griffon type is characterized by rough or wire hair.

The griffin, griffon or gryphon[1] (from Old French grifon[2]) is a legendary creature with the body of a lion and the head and wings of an eagle. As the lion was traditionally considered the king of the beasts and the eagle the king of the birds, the griffin was thought to be an especially powerful and majestic creature.[3] In antiquity it was a symbol of divine power and a guardian of the divine.[4]

Most contemporary illustrations give the griffin the forelegs of an eagle, with an eagle's legs and talons, although in some older illustrations it has a lion's forelimbs; it generally has a lion's hindquarters, however. Its eagle's head is conventionally given prominent ears; these are sometimes described as the lion's ears, but are often elongated (more like a horse's), and are sometimes feathered. Some writers describe the tail as a serpent, in the manner of a chimera.[citation needed]

Infrequently, a griffin is portrayed without wings (or a wingless eagle-headed lion is identified as a griffin); in 15th-century and later heraldry such a beast may be called a male griffin, an alce or a keythong. In heraldry, a griffin always has aquiline forelimbs; the beast with leonine forelimbs is distinguished as the opinicus.




C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: You are absolutely correct.
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
himalayan griffon / griffin
हिमालय में पाया जाने वाला गिद्ध


Explanation:
griffon- a large vulture with a heavy body, brownish black wings and a bald head with a neck ruff.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-18 05:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word 'Himalayyan griffin vulture' is used at many places (on different sites ) e.g.Tourism in India Adventure Sports Paragliding in Billing


    Reference: http://www.orientalbirdimages.org/search.php?action=searchre...
Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The link you provided is very useful and shows the efforts that you took to answer this query. I was just wondering that if this is just imagination then why it will be included in Tourist guide for sight-seeing. Also mere translitteration cannot provide the picture in Indian reader's mind of that word. Thanks for the help.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
himalayan griffon / griffin
हिमालयी ग्रिफन गिद्ध


Explanation:
The Himalayan Griffon Vulture, Gyps himalayensis, is an Old World vulture in the family Accipitridae, which also includes eagles, kites, buzzards and hawks. It is closely related to the European Griffon Vulture, G. fulvus.

It breeds on crags in mountains in the Himalayas and Tibet, laying a single egg. Birds may form loose colonies. The population is mostly resident.

Like other vultures it is a scavenger, feeding mostly from carcasses of dead animals, which it finds by soaring over open areas and mountains. These birds often move in flocks.

The Himalayan Griffon Vulture is a typical vulture, with a bald white head, very broad wings, and a short tail. It is even larger than the European Griffon Vulture. It has a white neck ruff and yellow bill. The whitish body and wing coverts contrast with the dark flight feathers.

This vulture grunts and hisses at roosts or when feeding on dead animals.

http://www.avianweb.com/himalayangriffonvultures.html

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good research.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search