woodchuck

Hindi translation: No equivalent word in Hindi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woodchuck
Hindi translation:No equivalent word in Hindi
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

17:37 Dec 5, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / animal
English term or phrase: woodchuck
zwierze
marzena pielesiak
No equivalent word in Hindi
Explanation:
Since woodchuck is found in North Eastern US and Canada there is no exact word for it in Hindi.
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3No equivalent word in Hindi
Ravindra Godbole
5kathfodwa
RAHUL BAHL
1 -1Kathforwa
rajeev


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No equivalent word in Hindi


Explanation:
Since woodchuck is found in North Eastern US and Canada there is no exact word for it in Hindi.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
11 hrs

agree  Kanta Rawat (X): it may be called as woodchuk in hindi also
15 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kathforwa


Explanation:
its mean is who can cut the stem of tree through his mouth

rajeev

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anil Goyal: Kathforwa (woodpecker) is a bird while woodchuck is a rodent (Marmota monax) found in North America.
17 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kathfodwa


Explanation:
kathfodwa - woodchuck/woodpecker

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search