hypertonic

Hindi translation: अतिपरासारी

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hypertonic
Hindi translation:अतिपरासारी
Entered by: Ajeet Pratap Singh

08:24 Mar 28, 2016
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: hypertonic
A saltwater fish is hypertonic to its environment while a fresh water fish is hypotonic to its environment.
Ajeet Pratap Singh
India
अतिपरासारी
Explanation:
Source: Scientific glossary published by Govt. of India.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3अतिपरासारी
Balasubramaniam L.
4हायपरटॉनिक/सर्वविलयन/बाह्यपरासरी विलयन
Harishankar Shahi
4हायपरटोनिक (hypertonic)
acetran


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
अतिपरासारी


Explanation:
Source: Scientific glossary published by Govt. of India.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: http://cstt.nic.in/hindi_directory/form_action.asp
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, also for this link.

agree  P.Kumar Chandigarhia
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
2 days 1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
हायपरटोनिक (hypertonic)


Explanation:
Transliteration with English in brackets in recommended; otherwise very difficult to understand technical Hindi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2016-03-28 09:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google अतितनावी का अर्थ भी दे रहा है।

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
हायपरटॉनिक/सर्वविलयन/बाह्यपरासरी विलयन


Explanation:
Most suitable way is to use transliteration because most of the Zoology texts are using the same for easy understanding.

Harishankar Shahi
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search