sexy

Hindi translation: Kaamuk/Kaamottejak/Sundar/Khoobsoorat/Zordaar/Zabardast

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sexy
Hindi translation:Kaamuk/Kaamottejak/Sundar/Khoobsoorat/Zordaar/Zabardast
Entered by: chopra_2002

22:24 Apr 14, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Zoology
English term or phrase: sexy
it is used when describing something that looks good
sam
Kaamuk/Kaamottejak
Explanation:
The adjective "sexy" has got two senses:

1. sexy (vs. unsexy) -- (marked by or tending to arouse sexual desire or interest; "feeling sexy"; "sexy clothes"; "sexy poses"; "a sexy book"; "sexy jokes")

2. aphrodisiac (vs. anaphrodisiac), aphrodisiacal, sexy -- (exciting sexual desire)

If you are talking about a SEXY PERSON then it would be apprpriate to translate it as KAAMUK VYAKTI.

On the other hand, if you mean sexy in the sense of a thing which arouses sexy feelings, then it could be translated as Kaamottejak.

If you intend to use this word in describing something that looks good in a general sense, then it could be translated as Sundar/Khoobsoorat. Here it departs from its literal meaning and the intended meaning is grasped as per sense.

Hope it helps.


Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Kaamuk/Kaamottejak
chopra_2002
5Aaasha Jhanak
Ramesh Madhavan
3 +1Kaaminee
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kaaminee


Explanation:
It is hardly ever used in Hindi though.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pucoug (X): hmmmm.... not sure if sexy is kaminee.... kaminee can be degrading
5 mins
  -> It is a hard word to translate.

agree  Arun Singh: what about sexy male!
6 days
  -> I really don't know.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Kaamuk/Kaamottejak


Explanation:
The adjective "sexy" has got two senses:

1. sexy (vs. unsexy) -- (marked by or tending to arouse sexual desire or interest; "feeling sexy"; "sexy clothes"; "sexy poses"; "a sexy book"; "sexy jokes")

2. aphrodisiac (vs. anaphrodisiac), aphrodisiacal, sexy -- (exciting sexual desire)

If you are talking about a SEXY PERSON then it would be apprpriate to translate it as KAAMUK VYAKTI.

On the other hand, if you mean sexy in the sense of a thing which arouses sexy feelings, then it could be translated as Kaamottejak.

If you intend to use this word in describing something that looks good in a general sense, then it could be translated as Sundar/Khoobsoorat. Here it departs from its literal meaning and the intended meaning is grasped as per sense.

Hope it helps.




chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pucoug (X): wow, thats a detailed answer.... better than mine :)
9 mins

agree  Tahir
43 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
3 hrs

agree  RAHUL BAHL
16 hrs

agree  Anil Goyal: Also, jordaar, shaandar in the later sense.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Nothing better than this, looks sexy !
6 days

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA: well done langclinic
8 days

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aaasha Jhanak


Explanation:
What the Americans/ English call as "Sexy" is: More often than not, a superlative term for a person who is Very Attractive or Very Desirable. I therefore feel that "Aaasha Jhanak" may be suitable. Hope it helps.

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search