house ads

Hungarian translation: helykitöltő hirdetés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:house ads
Hungarian translation:helykitöltő hirdetés

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:07 Sep 15, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: house ads
Definition from AdGlossary:
A type of banner advertisement that a web site publisher runs in an ad space when no paying advertisement is available to fill the space. Typically filled with an advertisement promoting one of the web sites services, products or features.

Example sentence(s):
  • For one, the company will be serving almost no house ads, according to its president, Rick Boyce. Instead, it will roll out larger ad sizes -- similar to publishers including CNET, who are offering products that include only one, large-size advertising position per page. Adapt SEM
  • Some of these targeted banners were house ads, promotions for the newspaper. House ads were coded as banners. Teasers to "inside" content sometimes looked like banner ads. They were not coded. The CCJA online
  • The numbers they must face are not pretty. Clickthrough rates on banner ads are clearly less than stellar (generally found to be less than 0.5 percent on average), and a recent study by AdRelevance, a division of Media Metrix, found that nearly 20 percent of online advertising consists of self-promotional house ads. Internet World Magazine
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

helykitöltő hirdetés
Definition:
Olyan hirdetés, amit egy webhely üzemeltetője a fizetett hirdetések számára fenntartott helyen jelenít meg, ha nincs megjeleníthető fizetett hirdetés. Ezek rendszerint a weblap szolgáltatásait vagy a rajta keresztül megvásárolható termékeket reklámozzák.
Selected response from:

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2helykitöltő hirdetés
Gusztáv Jánvári
4 -2belreklám
Peter Boskovitz
2 -2saját reklámbanner
savaria (X)


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
belreklám


Definition from own experience or research:
Belső, házon belüli, belülre mutató reklám, vagyis belreklám.

Example sentence(s):
  • A honlap még nem futott be, mert sok helyen még belreklámok invitáltak a reklámfelület-vásárló oldalra. - search engine  
  • Hírportálunk mostantól belreklámokkal is igyekszik fokozni saját adományfelajánló oldalának látogatottságát. - search engine  

Explanation:
Ez a kifejezés magyar nyelvterületen még nem terjedt el.
Peter Boskovitz
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Katalin Horváth McClure: As you said, it is not used in Hungarian, and the definition is questionable, too. Nem "házon belüli" reklám, az "internal" lenne, és más a jelentése.
2 days 4 hrs

No  Gusztáv Jánvári: Nem a belső embereknek (munkatársaknak) szól, nem is valami belsőt reklámoz, hanem "hazait".
2 days 23 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
saját reklámbanner


Definition from marketingterms.com:
Self-promotional ad a company runs on its media outlets to put unsold inventory to use.

House ads arise from unsold advertising inventory. Many ad spaces are relatively fixed, and house ads are often the logical solution to fill the space. House ads are often used to promote new features, other in-house revenue generators, and other media properties.

Example sentence(s):
  • House ads arise from unsold advertising inventory. - marketingterms.com  
  • Many ad spaces are relatively fixed, and house ads are often the logical solution to fill the space. House ads are often used to promote new features, other in-house revenue generators, and other media properties. - marketingterms.com  
  • In Online Advertising, house ad refers to a self-promotional ad that a company runs on their own Web site or Network of Web sites to use space left from unsold inventory. In electronic commerce, house ads are commonly used to display new products or special features to consumers while visiting your e-commerce Web site. - webopedia.com  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 perc (2008-09-15 14:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ezek tehát olyan reklámhirdetések,amelyek a reklámfelületet szolgáltató cég saját szolgáltatásait hirdetik/reklámozzák/promótálják,céljuk gyakran csupán az egyébként üresen tátongó,ki nem bérelt/ki nem adott felületek kitöltése.

Ezeken a felületeken gyakran hirdetik a cég/weboldal új szolgáltatásait,egyéb belső bevételt termelő dolgokat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 nap5 óra (2008-09-17 19:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://abbcenter.com/index.php?t=interntes_penzkereses&id=36...

Aztán itt is előfordul a reklámbanner:
http://abbcenter.com/index.php?t=penz_az_interneten&id=53848...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 nap5 óra (2008-09-17 19:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

egy kis elterjedség-statisztika:
reklámbanner: pontos kifejezésre:
http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q="reklámbanner"&meta=

savaria (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Koszonom a segitseget! Ugy gondolom, a "Szolgalati ido idoaranyos elszamolasa" a megfelelo kifejezes, a forditas egy multinacionalis ceg munkavallalo reszvenyprogramjahoz kapcsolodik (A ceg eredetileg amerikai) ha ez segit. Sajnos nincs sok tapasztalatom arra vonatkozoan hol milyen kifejezeseket hasznalnak, igy a valasz mindenkepp hasznos es nagy segitseg volt! A szovegkornyezet egyertelmuen adozasra utal, nyugdijszamitasrol itt nincs szo.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  ProZ.com Staff: Definition and example sentences should be in Hungarian - You could post a new answer with the proper format.
19 mins
  -> Sorry,Enrique...let me correct it...

No  Gusztáv Jánvári: Eleve a banner szót nem gondolnám, hogy promotálni kéne, de ha mégis használná valaki, akkor nem kéne elétenni a reklám szót, mert magyarul a banner vizuális webes reklámot jelent.
3 days 2 hrs

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
helykitöltő hirdetés


Definition from own experience or research:
Olyan hirdetés, amit egy webhely üzemeltetője a fizetett hirdetések számára fenntartott helyen jelenít meg, ha nincs megjeleníthető fizetett hirdetés. Ezek rendszerint a weblap szolgáltatásait vagy a rajta keresztül megvásárolható termékeket reklámozzák.

Example sentence(s):
  • Amennyiben egy adott időszakban nincs aktív fizetett hirdetés, a weboldalak fejlécében elhelyezkedő hirdetőfelületen helykitöltő hirdetés jelenik meg. Ezek kialakításáért és marketingasszisztens felel. – részlet egy fiktív követelményspecifikációból - Nincs  

Explanation:
Ennek nincs magyar megfelelője, ezért kreálni kell valamit. Magyar megfelelő azért nincs, mert a magyar cégek (akik számára a magyar IT-szakma készíthetne ilyen megoldásokat, és így előfordulhatna ennek a kifejezésnek a magyar változata) közül olyanoknál találkozni ezzel, akik maguk oldják meg a webfejlesztést (gyakorlatilag az ingyenes tartalomszolgáltatókról beszélünk), vagyis nincs tér arra, hogy ez a kifejezés megjelenjen a magyarban, ahogy egy nemrég felfedezett brazil törzsben összesen két számnév van, az egy és a néhány, a számokat pedig egyáltalán nem ismerik.
Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Erzsébet Czopyk: helykitöltő hirdetés - absz. korrekt
9 hrs
  -> meghajlok nagyságom előtt ;)

Yes  Istvan Nagy
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search