speciality crops

Hungarian translation: különleges növényi kultúrák, növénykülönlegességek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speciality crops
Hungarian translation:különleges növényi kultúrák, növénykülönlegességek
Entered by: SZM

18:28 Aug 11, 2018
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Haszonnövények
English term or phrase: speciality crops
Whether you’re making constant slopes for draining or perfectly levelled planes for speciality crops, you can rely on iGrade to perform smoothly and accurately every time.

(Mezőgazdasági gépek vezérlése kapcsán merült fel.)

Összesen ennyi van róla.
Az anyagban csak "mellékszereplő", de szeretném tudni, milyen terményről van szó.

Köszönöm előre is.
SZM
különleges növényi kultúrák, növénykülönlegességek
Explanation:
A János által is beidézett Egyesült Államok Mezőgazdasági Minisztériumának az oldala nem segít a "speciality coprs" jelentésének meghatározásában, az ugyanis csak ezt a definíciót adja meg:

Section 101 of the Specialty Crops Competitiveness Act of 2004 (7 U.S.C. 1621 note) and amended under section 10010 of the Agricultural Act of 2014, Public Law 113-79 (the Farm Bill) defines specialty crops as “fruits and vegetables, tree nuts, dried fruits, horticulture, and nursery crops (including floriculture).”

https://www.ams.usda.gov/services/grants/scbgp/specialty-cro...

<byMás oldalak azonban világossá teszik a kifejezés jelentését:

Growing specialty crops is the perfect way to turn your gardening skills and knowledge into extra income. Unlike commonly grown crops like grain and vegetables, specialty crops are not widely grown and bring higher prices for growers. It’s not unusual to find growers earning as much as $60,000 per acre with these unique cash crops.

https://www.profitableplantsdigest.com/10-most-profitable-sp...

Modern intensive agriculture has led to biodiversity loss by restricting the number of crops, resulting in a limited range of nutrients available to the community. Alternative specialty crops can contribute to crop diversification in agricultural production systems and enhance human health and well-being by providing a diverse array of food crops.

Lásd még:

https://www.rimolgreenhouses.com/blog/5-ridiculously-profita...
Selected response from:

András Veszelka
Hungary
Grading comment
Növénykülönlegességnek veszem, köszönöm mindannyiotoknak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2különleges növényi kultúrák, növénykülönlegességek
András Veszelka
5helyileg megkülönböztetett növények
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
helyileg megkülönböztetett növények


Explanation:
Ezt másképp nem lehet meghatározni, mert egyik helyen a gyapot, a mangó, a citrom, stb. nem számít megkülönböztetett növénynek, másutt meg igen. A referenciaként megadott lista például olyan növényeket is tartalmaz, amelyek Magyarországon mindennapiak.


    https://www.ams.usda.gov/services/grants/scbgp/specialty-crop
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
különleges növényi kultúrák, növénykülönlegességek


Explanation:
A János által is beidézett Egyesült Államok Mezőgazdasági Minisztériumának az oldala nem segít a "speciality coprs" jelentésének meghatározásában, az ugyanis csak ezt a definíciót adja meg:

Section 101 of the Specialty Crops Competitiveness Act of 2004 (7 U.S.C. 1621 note) and amended under section 10010 of the Agricultural Act of 2014, Public Law 113-79 (the Farm Bill) defines specialty crops as “fruits and vegetables, tree nuts, dried fruits, horticulture, and nursery crops (including floriculture).”

https://www.ams.usda.gov/services/grants/scbgp/specialty-cro...

<byMás oldalak azonban világossá teszik a kifejezés jelentését:

Growing specialty crops is the perfect way to turn your gardening skills and knowledge into extra income. Unlike commonly grown crops like grain and vegetables, specialty crops are not widely grown and bring higher prices for growers. It’s not unusual to find growers earning as much as $60,000 per acre with these unique cash crops.

https://www.profitableplantsdigest.com/10-most-profitable-sp...

Modern intensive agriculture has led to biodiversity loss by restricting the number of crops, resulting in a limited range of nutrients available to the community. Alternative specialty crops can contribute to crop diversification in agricultural production systems and enhance human health and well-being by providing a diverse array of food crops.

Lásd még:

https://www.rimolgreenhouses.com/blog/5-ridiculously-profita...

András Veszelka
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Növénykülönlegességnek veszem, köszönöm mindannyiotoknak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search