tram line

Hungarian translation: kihagyott/bevetetlen sor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tram line
Hungarian translation:kihagyott/bevetetlen sor
Entered by: SZM

19:14 Aug 11, 2018
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Gépek elektronikus vezérlése
English term or phrase: tram line
AutoTrac Vision uses a front-mounted camera to see early-season corn, soya beans and cotton at least 10 cm to 15 cm high, and will also work with tram lines in small grains.

Akármennyit guglizhatok, mindig a villamost hozza fel, pedig az ritkán jár kukoricaföldeken.

Gondoltam a gép nyomvonalára, de azt itt nem úgy nevezik.

Köszönöm előre is, ha van valami jó ötletetek.
SZM
kihagyott/bevetetlen sor
Explanation:
A munkagép nyomvonalának is hagynak ki sorokat és ezeket is tramline-nak hívják, de művelési megoldás is, mert szándékosan kihagyott sorokkal lehet növelni a hozamot bizonyos növényeknél. Egyébként a mezőgazdasági szótárban nyomvonalként szerepel, de mint az egyik referencia mutatja nem csak nyomvonal lehet.

Tramlines are intentional unplanted rows through the field at set intervals, used for the application of ...
The advantages of tramlines are:

Reduced crop damage from wheel tracks

Reduced chances of disease from tire damage

Seed savings by not planting tramline tracks

Reduced operator fatigue

Reduced compaction by multiple passes
through same track

Ensures precise application of chemicals
eliminating skipping or lapping

Facilitates night time spraying
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Szerintem kihagyott sorként értelmezhető, nagyon köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kihagyott/bevetetlen sor
JANOS SAMU
3művelőnyom
András Veszelka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kihagyott/bevetetlen sor


Explanation:
A munkagép nyomvonalának is hagynak ki sorokat és ezeket is tramline-nak hívják, de művelési megoldás is, mert szándékosan kihagyott sorokkal lehet növelni a hozamot bizonyos növényeknél. Egyébként a mezőgazdasági szótárban nyomvonalként szerepel, de mint az egyik referencia mutatja nem csak nyomvonal lehet.

Tramlines are intentional unplanted rows through the field at set intervals, used for the application of ...
The advantages of tramlines are:

Reduced crop damage from wheel tracks

Reduced chances of disease from tire damage

Seed savings by not planting tramline tracks

Reduced operator fatigue

Reduced compaction by multiple passes
through same track

Ensures precise application of chemicals
eliminating skipping or lapping

Facilitates night time spraying


    Reference: http://www.tramrite.com/Tramlines.html
    https://www.agriculture.com/machinery/farm-implements/sprayers/tramlines-boost-row-crop-field_230-ar34724
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Szerintem kihagyott sorként értelmezhető, nagyon köszönöm.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
művelőnyom


Explanation:
tramline or controlled traffic farming (CTF):
With a CTF plan, farmers use mechanical means to design specific, consistently-utilised permanent wheel tracks that work for all tractors, harvesters, and implements through uniform wheel spacings and long-run rows across paddocks.
https://www.k-line.net.au/industry-news/bringing-things-line...

Controlled traffic farming is a system which confines all machinery loads to the least possible area of permanent traffic lanes.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controlled_traffic_farming

A művelőnyom azt jelenti, hogy egymástól meghatározott távolságra vetetlen sávokat hagynak ki, amelyekben a később sorra kerülő növényvédelmi, illetve fejtrágyázási munkánál a traktor és a munkagép kerekei haladnak.
https://www.tankonyvtar.hu/hu/tartalom/tamop425/2011_0001_52...


További találatok a "művelőnyom" kifejezésre, melyek mutatják, hogy általánosan használatban van:

https://www.google.hu/search?q=művelőnyom&oq=művel&aqs=chrom...


András Veszelka
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search