blatantly representational

Hungarian translation: nyíltan (szembeszökően) figuratív

10:26 Oct 20, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: blatantly representational
A fenti szószerkezet megfejtésében kérnék egy kis segítséget, amely az alábbi szövegkörnyezetben található:

"Every style from ultra-minimalist to abstract to blatantly representational has been on view, and at any given time they generally exhibit the work of two different artists."

Előre is köszönöm!!
Peter Nemecsek
Hungary
Hungarian translation:nyíltan (szembeszökően) figuratív
Explanation:
más vélemény?
Selected response from:

Jozsef Gal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nyíltan (szembeszökően) figuratív
Jozsef Gal
4nyilvánvalóan/ordítóan valóságábrázoló
Orsolya Mance


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nyíltan (szembeszökően) figuratív


Explanation:
más vélemény?

Jozsef Gal
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Pontosan!
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: a szembeszökően talán jobb, az mégse hangzik valami jól, hogy eklatánsan figuratív
66 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nyilvánvalóan/ordítóan valóságábrázoló


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-20 10:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mek.oszk.hu/00000/00076/html/hun-eng/v.htm

Orsolya Mance
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search