Short and Curlies

Hungarian translation: markában tart, hatalma van felette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short and Curlies
Hungarian translation:markában tart, hatalma van felette
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

15:23 Jan 10, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Meaning or Hungarian term for Short and curlies
English term or phrase: Short and Curlies
In a dialogue in a movie: As a child I was no-one, but now I am the chief of police, I got the world by the balls. Short and curlies. (The title of a Rolling Stones song.)
dirlo
markában tart, hatalma van felette
Explanation:
I am not sure which language you want the explanation.
Let's do it in English, if you need more explanation in Hungarian, let us know in the Asker Note.
A few definitions:
"have (got) sb by the short and curlies (ALSO have (got) sb by the short hairs) SLANG: to have someone in your power"
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/have (got) sb by the ...

"short and curlies
Noun. Basically the term refers to pubic hairs, however it is used figuratively in having got someone by the short and curlies - having complete power over someone. Orig military use. [1930s]"
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/s.htm

"have someone by the short and curlies:
American expression meaning to have someone at a disadvantage."
http://www.sex-lexis.com/Sex-Dictionary/have someone by the ...

I think you got the picture. This slang is in perfect parallel with "get soneone by the balls" - and it refers to the same body area- if you know what I mean...

I don't think there is a "similarly figurative" equivalent in Hungarian, the general term is "markában tart". It is used to refer to someone having ultimate power over another person, which is what the balls and hairs slang means, too.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5markában tart, hatalma van felette
Katalin Horváth McClure
4l. lent
denny (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short and curlies
markában tart, hatalma van felette


Explanation:
I am not sure which language you want the explanation.
Let's do it in English, if you need more explanation in Hungarian, let us know in the Asker Note.
A few definitions:
"have (got) sb by the short and curlies (ALSO have (got) sb by the short hairs) SLANG: to have someone in your power"
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/have (got) sb by the ...

"short and curlies
Noun. Basically the term refers to pubic hairs, however it is used figuratively in having got someone by the short and curlies - having complete power over someone. Orig military use. [1930s]"
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/s.htm

"have someone by the short and curlies:
American expression meaning to have someone at a disadvantage."
http://www.sex-lexis.com/Sex-Dictionary/have someone by the ...

I think you got the picture. This slang is in perfect parallel with "get soneone by the balls" - and it refers to the same body area- if you know what I mean...

I don't think there is a "similarly figurative" equivalent in Hungarian, the general term is "markában tart". It is used to refer to someone having ultimate power over another person, which is what the balls and hairs slang means, too.


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short and curlies
l. lent


Explanation:
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/have (got) sb by the ...
have (got) sb by the short and curlies (ALSO have (got) sb by the short hairs) SLANG
to have someone in your power

Mint címet (filmcím is) nem fordítják le:
http://www.uipduna.hu/filmek/tombraider2.htm



denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search