through

Hungarian translation: át /keresztül

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through
Hungarian translation:át /keresztül
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

13:55 Dec 15, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: through
through the flames
brieane
át /keresztül
Explanation:
Through the flames = (A) lángokon keresztül

If it's a title of a book, the translation of the title may be totally different from the orginal English title.
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5át /keresztül
Katalin Szilárd
5 +2a lángokon át vagy a lángokon keresztül
denny (X)
5through (here) : át / keresztül - plus advice
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
át /keresztül


Explanation:
Through the flames = (A) lángokon keresztül

If it's a title of a book, the translation of the title may be totally different from the orginal English title.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 3274
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  aronakos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! ::)

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  perke
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Maxipocak
23 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a lángokon át vagy a lángokon keresztül


Explanation:
Use "át" preferably if from afar (like seeing something through the flames, use prefereably "keresztül" as across. These uses are not exclusive.

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
18 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through (here) : át / keresztül - plus advice


Explanation:
While I agree with both of the answers above, I think it is important to remind you of the oh-so-common usage of verbs with prefix (igekötős igék) in the Hungarian language. Therefore, it is very likely you make a mistake if the sentence contains such verb (you did not quote a sentence, only a fraction, from the source text).

Examples for both (with and without prefix):
1. I see through the flames -- átlátok a lángokon
2. I see you through the flames -- a lángokon át látlak
3. I see through you -- átlátok rajtad
4. I walk through under the rainbow -- átmegyek a szivárvány alatt
5. It's horrible what you have been through -- szörnyű, hogy min mentél keresztül
6. we come through with our plans -- keresztülvisszük terveinket
etc.

Good luck making the right choice! :)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1789




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search