cabin-fever

Hungarian translation: kabinláz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabin-fever
Hungarian translation:kabinláz
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

23:48 Jan 16, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cabin-fever
régi hajós kifejezés azokra, akik a kis térben és hosszú elzártságban kifordultak magukból. Valami frappáns kifejezést keresek.
zoldsrac
kabinláz
Explanation:
A 'cabin fever' magyarul 'kabinláz', orvosi értelmezése bezártság miatti erős depresszió. Nem tévesztendő össze a klausztrofóbiával, ami zárt tértől való kóros félelemérzés, angolul 'claustrophobia'.

Kabinláz nem csak hajón léphet fel, hanem bárhol, főleg téli időszakban, de magánéleti problémák esetén is jelentkezhet, magányosságként, elzártságként indul.

"You're bored, edgy and irritable. You're restless and dissatisfied with being at home. Maybe you're even claustrophobic. Yet, you are immobilized by a pervasive feeling of inertia. You may have cabin fever."

Vagy itt egy alaszkai példa:
"Any depression due to winter that creates inactivity, weight gain, social withdrawal and sleep disturbance can be diagnosed as the winter blues, and in fact *cabin fever* and SAD (Seasonal Affective Disorder) uc more severe forms of the winter depression. *Cabin fever* can be brought on by factors like severe storms and confined spaces, and can manifest itself as boredom, irritability and sleep loss. *Cabin fever* strikes most often during our long, often severe winters, but it can affect a person anytime of year, say research experts."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 08:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiegészítés / pontosítás: A magyar orvosi irodalomban még nincs magyar elnevezése ennek a betegségnek, amerikában is csak kutatási szinten állnak vele; a már fent említett SAD terén valamivel előrehaladottabb a felderítés.

RESEARCH NOW UNDERWAY
*Cabin fever*, or winter blues, is considered a relatively minor seasonal depression tied to the dim winter months.
Seasonal Affective Disorder (S.A.D.), however, is recognized as a distinct disorder by the American Psychiatric
Association. A professional practitioner should be sought if depression and the resultant \"energy crisis\" interferes
with the completion of ordinary daily routines.

[http://www.sylvania.com/forum/pdfs/faq0035-0295.pdf]
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszi! Én még magyar nyelven senkitől sem hallottam használni ezt a kifejezést, ez persze az én problémám. Még gondolkodom a kabinfrász elnevezésen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kabinláz
Ildiko Santana
4Raumkrankheit
ValtBt
4 -1klausztrofóbia
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
klausztrofóbia


Explanation:
Ez ugyan nem éppen hajós szakkifejezés, de én mást nem tudok (legalábbis hirtelenjében).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: Nem ugyanaz a ket betegseg, cabin fever >< claustrophobia.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kabinláz


Explanation:
A 'cabin fever' magyarul 'kabinláz', orvosi értelmezése bezártság miatti erős depresszió. Nem tévesztendő össze a klausztrofóbiával, ami zárt tértől való kóros félelemérzés, angolul 'claustrophobia'.

Kabinláz nem csak hajón léphet fel, hanem bárhol, főleg téli időszakban, de magánéleti problémák esetén is jelentkezhet, magányosságként, elzártságként indul.

"You're bored, edgy and irritable. You're restless and dissatisfied with being at home. Maybe you're even claustrophobic. Yet, you are immobilized by a pervasive feeling of inertia. You may have cabin fever."

Vagy itt egy alaszkai példa:
"Any depression due to winter that creates inactivity, weight gain, social withdrawal and sleep disturbance can be diagnosed as the winter blues, and in fact *cabin fever* and SAD (Seasonal Affective Disorder) uc more severe forms of the winter depression. *Cabin fever* can be brought on by factors like severe storms and confined spaces, and can manifest itself as boredom, irritability and sleep loss. *Cabin fever* strikes most often during our long, often severe winters, but it can affect a person anytime of year, say research experts."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 08:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiegészítés / pontosítás: A magyar orvosi irodalomban még nincs magyar elnevezése ennek a betegségnek, amerikában is csak kutatási szinten állnak vele; a már fent említett SAD terén valamivel előrehaladottabb a felderítés.

RESEARCH NOW UNDERWAY
*Cabin fever*, or winter blues, is considered a relatively minor seasonal depression tied to the dim winter months.
Seasonal Affective Disorder (S.A.D.), however, is recognized as a distinct disorder by the American Psychiatric
Association. A professional practitioner should be sought if depression and the resultant \"energy crisis\" interferes
with the completion of ordinary daily routines.

[http://www.sylvania.com/forum/pdfs/faq0035-0295.pdf]


    Reference: http://www.alaska.net/~mhaa/factsheets/reprint/reprint2.html
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1785
Grading comment
Köszi! Én még magyar nyelven senkitől sem hallottam használni ezt a kifejezést, ez persze az én problémám. Még gondolkodom a kabinfrász elnevezésen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: igen, rémlik, mintha hallottam volna, de azért jó lenne magyar előfordulást is látni
9 hrs

agree  perke: cabin fever:NOUN: Boredom, restlessness, or irritability that results from a lack of environmental stimulation, as from a prolonged stay in a remote, sparsely populated region or a confined indoor area. (American Heritage) Jobb magyar szót én sem tudok.
16 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 day 11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Raumkrankheit


Explanation:
Németül ez; gondolkodom még az adekvát magyar kifejezésen, de hátha ez is segít.

ValtBt
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Érdekes, ezt a németek "Space Motion Sickness"-nek fordítják. Űrhajósbetegség egyébként. ;)
1 hr
  -> Mint már írtam, ez nem az űr, hanem a (zárt) tér.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search