bus topology

Hungarian translation: sín topológia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus topology
Hungarian translation:sín topológia
Entered by: Gusztáv Jánvári

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:04 Sep 23, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: bus topology
Definition from Manufacturing Automation:
A link topology in which all stations are connected in parallel to a medium. These stations are capable of concurrently receiving a signal transmitted by any other station connected to the medium.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bus topology has some disadvantages. When there is heavy traffic on cables then bus topology will not work properly. Sometime due to heavy traffic network may stop working. blurtit
  • With the Bus topology, all workstations are connect directly to the main backbone that carries the data. Traffic generated by any computer will travel across the backbone and be received by all workstations. This works well in a small network of 2-5 computers, but as the number of computers increases so will the network traffic and this can greatly decrease the performance and available bandwidth of your network. firewall.cx
  • To avoid signal reflection, a physical bus topology requires that each end of the physical bus be terminated. brainbell.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

sín topológia
Definition:
Olyan kapcsolati struktúra (topológia), melyben az állomások párhuzamosan csatlakoznak egy közös közvetítő közeghez. Az állomások képesek a közeghez csatlakozó más állomások által küldött jelek egyidejű fogadására.
Selected response from:

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2sín topológia
Gusztáv Jánvári
5busz vagy sín topológia
Attila Széphegyi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sín topológia


Definition from own experience or research:
Olyan kapcsolati struktúra (topológia), melyben az állomások párhuzamosan csatlakoznak egy közös közvetítő közeghez. Az állomások képesek a közeghez csatlakozó más állomások által küldött jelek egyidejű fogadására.

Example sentence(s):
  • A sín topológiájú hálózatok megvalósítására általánosan kétféle módszer terjedt el. - PMMF  
  • A sín topológiájú hálózatban az összes állomás egy közösen használt kommunikációs csatornára kapcsolódik. - HIK  
  • Folyamatábrával írja le közeg hozzáférési szinten egy sín topológiájú, 802.4 típusú LAN egy állomásának belső működését (adás, vétel egy ábrában)! - BME  

Explanation:
Sajnos vannak azok a kockák, akik értelem nélkül busznak fordítják, pedig hát a magyarban ugye sosem használjuk a buszt átvivő, pálya értelemben, kivéve persze a tömegközlekedést. :)
Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Edith Kelly https://mediatum.ub.tum.de/doc/1250635/1250635.pdf

Christian Schaller Bin mir nur gerade mit der Groß-/Kleinschreibung nicht ganz sicher. Denke es sollte im Deutschen 4-Methyl-4-sulfanylpentan-2-one heißen.

Danke Marga, hatte ich trotz suchen nicht gefunden.

Christian Schaller Jep, ohne das "e" sonst wäre es Plural, als 4-Methyl-4-sulfanylpentan-2-on

Edith Kelly "on" oder "one" ist die große Frage

Edith Kelly danke


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Szabolcs Varga
6 hrs

Yes  chexum: (bár a busz- sem értelemzavaró)
97 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
busz vagy sín topológia


Definition from Cyberpress:
A busz topológia egyetlen, busznak vagy sínnek nevezett rendszert használ.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sín, vagy busz topológia. Az állomások egy vezetékszegmensre (sín) csatlakoznak. A szegmens hossza meghatározott, függ a vezeték tulajdonságaitól. Mindkét végén ohmikus lezárók találhatók. - PTE  
Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search