International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

backstopping

Hungarian translation: háttértámogatási mechanizmus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstopping mechanism
Hungarian translation:háttértámogatási mechanizmus
Entered by: ivw (X)

00:48 Feb 21, 2002
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: backstopping
Establishment of backstopping mechanisms
mityo
Hungary
háttértámogatási mechanizmus
Explanation:
*háttértámogatási mechanizmus*

a *backstop* (fn.) hátsó mezőnyjátékos >
*backstop / backtopping: Átvitt értelemben óvintézkedést valamint támogatást jelent, de nem a 'subsidy'-val egy szinten. Az alábbi példák alapján javasolnám rá a „háttértámogatás” kifejezést.

Számos vonatkozásban találkozhatunk vele műszaki, tudományos, társadalmi, gazdasági, stb. témájú projekt leírásokban.
Két példa; az egyik a UN programjaiból:
„The project will also strengthen technical dissemination and backstopping mechanism at the county and village levels in order to provide the poor farmers with critical agricultural extension services including environmentally sound agricultural technologies.”

A másik gázellátással kapcsolatban:
„Backstopping: Gas made available by BC Gas as an interruptible backup supply if on any Day the Authorized Direct Supply Quantity is less than the Requested Direct Supply Quantity.”
Selected response from:

ivw (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3háttértámogatási mechanizmus
ivw (X)
4biztonsági / védelmi
Meturgan
4támogató mechanizmusok
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
háttértámogatási mechanizmus


Explanation:
*háttértámogatási mechanizmus*

a *backstop* (fn.) hátsó mezőnyjátékos >
*backstop / backtopping: Átvitt értelemben óvintézkedést valamint támogatást jelent, de nem a 'subsidy'-val egy szinten. Az alábbi példák alapján javasolnám rá a „háttértámogatás” kifejezést.

Számos vonatkozásban találkozhatunk vele műszaki, tudományos, társadalmi, gazdasági, stb. témájú projekt leírásokban.
Két példa; az egyik a UN programjaiból:
„The project will also strengthen technical dissemination and backstopping mechanism at the county and village levels in order to provide the poor farmers with critical agricultural extension services including environmentally sound agricultural technologies.”

A másik gázellátással kapcsolatban:
„Backstopping: Gas made available by BC Gas as an interruptible backup supply if on any Day the Authorized Direct Supply Quantity is less than the Requested Direct Supply Quantity.”



    Reference: http://www.unchina.org/undp/poverty/cpr91164.htm
    Reference: http://www.bcgas.com/bcgas/utility/customer+care/industrial/...
ivw (X)
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: de mechanizmus helyett rendszert javaslok, nem jobb, csak általánosan elterjedt
4 hrs

agree  Electra
5 hrs

agree  Palko Agi
8 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
támogató mechanizmusok


Explanation:
esetleg: biztonsági mechanizmusok (amennyiben biztosan arról van szó, hogy óvintézkedés-jelleggel, a visszaeséstől való védelmet szolgálják).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1298

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biztonsági / védelmi


Explanation:
(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)backstop (PLAYER)noun [C] (in rounders) a player who stands directly behind the player from the opposing team who is trying to hit the ball, and attempts to catch the ball after it has been thrown if the person does not hit it The team needs a more reliable backstop.(American) Backstop is also informal for catcher. See at catch (take hold).FIGURATIVE These measures are intended to be a backstop (=a protection) against higher inflation

(American) Backstop is also informal for catcher.
See at catch (take hold).
FIGURATIVE These measures are intended to be a backstop (=a protection) against higher inflation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 00:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mehanizmusok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 00:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mehanizmusok


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=backstop*1+0
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 212




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search