air pressure in bellows

Hungarian translation: nyomás a légrugókban

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air pressure in bellows
Hungarian translation:nyomás a légrugókban
Entered by: ibookg4

05:08 Jun 22, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: air pressure in bellows
ha a műszaki szótár szerint mennék, akkor ez "légnyomás a harmonikában" lenne....:-)))
ibookg4
nyomás a légrugókban
Explanation:
air bellow=légrugó
Selected response from:

Nora Balint
Hungary
Grading comment
köszi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nyomás a légrugókban
Nora Balint
4 +1légnyomás a harmonikában
Attila Piróth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
légnyomás a harmonikában


Explanation:
A műszaki szótár jó megoldást ad: valóban használatos a harmonika szó a harmonikaszerű kiképzésű alkatrészekre. Pl. motorokon használt gumiharmonikáról képet is látsz itt:
http://www.motoros.hu/index.php?lap=pannonia/danuvia&sid=3bd...

Az autókban használatos efféle alkatrészek leggyakrabban gumiből vagy (mű)bőrből készülnek.


Attila Piróth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Talán gyakoribb a gumiharang kifejezés.
1 day 4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nyomás a légrugókban


Explanation:
air bellow=légrugó

Nora Balint
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hungi (X)
28 mins
  -> Köszönöm :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search