Made in Mexico

Hungarian translation: Mexikóban készült

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Made in Mexico
Hungarian translation:Mexikóban készült
Entered by: esai_2001 (X)

16:25 Nov 8, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Made in Mexico
Made in mexico, as in the labels of products from Mexico.

Thank you! Köszönöm!
Esai
Mexikóban készült
Explanation:
If it is in connection with clothes, it is usually not translated. But if you need it for something else, both Katrina's answer and this one are correct.
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2származási ország: Mexikó
valderby
4származási hely: Mexikó
Lőrincz Tamás
4Mexikóban készült
Zsuzsa Berenyi
4mexikói gyártmány
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made in mexico
mexikói gyártmány


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made in mexico
Mexikóban készült


Explanation:
If it is in connection with clothes, it is usually not translated. But if you need it for something else, both Katrina's answer and this one are correct.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made in mexico
származási ország: Mexikó


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

valderby
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is no context. It's just a label.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Judit Lapikás
6 hrs
  -> Köszi!

agree  hollowman (X)
14 hrs
  -> Köszi!

disagree  Zsuzsa Berenyi: "Származási ország", which is BTW "country of origin", can be different from the country where the product is made.
1 day 14 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made in mexico
származási hely: Mexikó


Explanation:
Tulajdonképpen egyet értenék valderbyvel, viszont több terméken inkább "származási hely"-et láttam. Természetesen, nézőpont kérdése, hogy a hely mennyire ország, ill. forditva. :)

Lőrincz Tamás
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  valderby: A szombaton vett kenyérpirítón "ország" van :)) Kína, természetesen....
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search