'wet ink' document

Hungarian translation: eredeti dokumentum (példány)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'wet ink' document
Hungarian translation:eredeti dokumentum (példány)
Entered by: etike

14:43 May 6, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: 'wet ink' document
Felsorolásban van, de találtam hozzá a neten ilyet:
nekem nem ugrik be.
Documents requiring acknowledgment can be signed earlier than or at the time of notarization. Either way, the signature must clearly be an original one, stroked directly onto the paper with “wet” ink (ballpoint, rollerball, etc.).

és
An original document is one that is unsigned, or that was/is physically signed in “wet ink” by the document signer.
köszönöm
etike
Hungary
eredeti dokumentum (példány)
Explanation:
Amire nedves festék került, eredeti, nem másolt.

„Do not transmit your original (wet-ink) contract or amendment. 15. Matters of policy or financial significance to City operations or the public. .”..
www.allbusiness.com/north-america/united-states-california-...

„If the lender does NOT have the original WET-INK contract she signed, they CANNOT foreclose, not even with a "lost note affidavit". ...”
www.freedomsphoenix.com/Discussion-Page.htm?EdNo=001&InfoNo...
Selected response from:

István Hirsch
Grading comment
köszönöm! én is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tintával írt/kitöltött dokumentum
Katalin Varga-Pinter
3 +3eredeti dokumentum (példány)
István Hirsch
4 +2folyékony tinta
Tamas Nyeste


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\'wet ink\' document
folyékony tinta


Explanation:
gondolom, liquid ink akar lenni, de csak tipp

Tamas Nyeste
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Hajdu: Ez egyértelmű.
1 hr

agree  Peter Szabo (X)
150 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tintával írt/kitöltött dokumentum


Explanation:
Szerintem a folyékony szó elhagyható a wet ink fordításánál. Az a lényeg, hogy golyóstollal, töltőtollal stb. íródik, nem pedig ceruzával.

Katalin Varga-Pinter
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valderby
1 hr
  -> köszönöm

agree  Eva H.: Vagy egyszerűen csak tollal. Szerintem is elhagyható a folyékony. Ezen a linken pld. idézőjelbe is teszik, hogy "wet". http://www.asnnotary.org/?form=basicduties
1 hr
  -> köszönöm

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  Leland Haraszti
14 hrs
  -> köszönöm

agree  Peter Szabo (X)
150 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eredeti dokumentum (példány)


Explanation:
Amire nedves festék került, eredeti, nem másolt.

„Do not transmit your original (wet-ink) contract or amendment. 15. Matters of policy or financial significance to City operations or the public. .”..
www.allbusiness.com/north-america/united-states-california-...

„If the lender does NOT have the original WET-INK contract she signed, they CANNOT foreclose, not even with a "lost note affidavit". ...”
www.freedomsphoenix.com/Discussion-Page.htm?EdNo=001&InfoNo...


István Hirsch
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
köszönöm! én is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: én ezt választanám
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  hollowman (X)
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Peter Szabo (X)
150 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search