supply delta in excess of demand

Hungarian translation: a kínálat keresletet meghaladó része

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supply delta in excess of demand
Hungarian translation:a kínálat keresletet meghaladó része
Entered by: Attila Magyar

10:55 Jun 14, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / készletgazdálkodás
English term or phrase: supply delta in excess of demand
"*** applies real-time monitoring of item level sell-through rates for individual perishable items to auto-calculate inventory "demand cover" for a given store by day and time. This demand requirement is measured against supply (actual inventory) to expose the inventory "risk" (supply delta in excess of demand). Where the risk is determined to be excessive to the point of delivering losses, ***'s OIM alerts the supply chain to stop supply until advised otherwise, followed by the application of dynamic price adjustments that eliminate any overstock and rebalance supply to demand."

sell-through rate = értékesítési hányad
Attila Magyar
Hungary
a kínálat változása a keresletet meghaladó mértékben
Explanation:
a "delta" ilyen értelemben általában "változás" (mivel a fizikában görög nagy deltával jelölik valamely mennyiség változását)

Egyszerűbben lehet, hogy csak "a kínálat keresletet meghaladó részéről" van szó.
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Végül az egyszerűbb verziót alkalmaztam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a túlkínálat mértéke
Andras Szekany
4 +2a kínálat változása a keresletet meghaladó mértékben
Csaba Ban


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a kínálat változása a keresletet meghaladó mértékben


Explanation:
a "delta" ilyen értelemben általában "változás" (mivel a fizikában görög nagy deltával jelölik valamely mennyiség változását)

Egyszerűbben lehet, hogy csak "a kínálat keresletet meghaladó részéről" van szó.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Végül az egyszerűbb verziót alkalmaztam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: Ez lesz a megoldás. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/delta
21 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: A második mondatban említett "egyszerűbb" esetről van szó. A delta nem feltétlenül változás, hanem különbség is lehet. Itt egyszerűen a keresletet meghaladó mértékű kínálatról van szó.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a túlkínálat mértéke


Explanation:
-

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, a keresletet meghaladó kínálatról van szó.
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search