Executrix

Hungarian translation: végrehajtó (nő)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Executrix
Hungarian translation:végrehajtó (nő)
Entered by: Nora Balint

11:39 Apr 23, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Executrix
Executrix and Trustee of my Estate
David Hauzer
Hungary
végrehajtó
Explanation:
executrix -> A woman who is appointed by a testator to execute the testator's will.

Selected response from:

Nora Balint
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7végrendeleti végrehajtó
Rekka
4végrehajtó
Nora Balint


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executrix
végrehajtó


Explanation:
executrix -> A woman who is appointed by a testator to execute the testator's will.




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/13/E0271300.html
Nora Balint
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
executrix
végrendeleti végrehajtó


Explanation:
woman who is an executor- a websters szerint es az orszag szotar szerint női végrendeleti végrehajtó, szerintem a magyarban nincs szükség a noi kifejezesre
http://szotar.sztaki.hu/webster/webster.php?result_target=_s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-23 11:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bar lehet egyszerűen végrehajtó is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-23 12:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bar lehet egyszerűen végrehajtó is

Rekka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hungi (X)
13 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: az executrix csak végrehajtó, az egész együtt a végrendelet végrehajtásával megbízott személy (azt hiszem, így mondják magyarul) és persze nem "nőszemély", csak az angolban muszáj a nemeket feltüntetni. :)
31 mins

agree  Jozsef Gal
45 mins

agree  ValtBt
16 hrs

agree  Daniel Pankovics (X)
22 hrs

agree  huntr
1 day 1 hr

agree  perke
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search