above the line

Hungarian translation: a forgatást megelőző/előkészítő (ATL)

12:59 Dec 16, 2016
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / filmkészítés
English term or phrase: above the line
Kedves Kollégák!

A fenti kifejezés magyar megfelelőjének megadásához kérem segítségüket.

Kontextus:

The personnel contracted by Contractor in relation to the Work in respect of all 'above the line' items, key 'below the line' items, any contracts involving underlying rights, and any contract in excess of (sum) shall be subject to the prior written approval of the Producer.

Meghatározása:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Above_the_line_(filmmaking)

Várom szíves válaszukat.

Üdvözlettel:
László
László SZABÓ
Hungary
Hungarian translation:a forgatást megelőző/előkészítő (ATL)
Explanation:
Az alábbi referenciák szerint ez egyrészt nem csapat/stáb, hanem különféle kiadási tételek, másrészt nem kötődik a kiadások kreatív jellegéhez:

FilmProposals Answer: Hi Fp! You are asking about Above the Line (ATL) and Below the Line (BTL) costs. Above the Line costs are those determined or spent prior to filmmaking and may include screenplay rights and salaries of top talent (actors, directors, producers). Below the Line costs include salaries of support staff and talent and all production costs - catering, studio, lighting, etc. Above the Line costs are usually varied while Below the Line costs are more fixed.

http://www.filmproposals.com/what-are-atl-and-btl-costs-in-f...

Above-the-Line (ATL) Expenses: A forgatást megelőző jelentősebb kiadások (forgatókönyv díja, megfilmesítési jog, a színészek, a stáb, a rendező, a producer gázsija, logisztikai-forgatási költségek stb).

Below-the-Line (BTL) Expenses: Minden költség, mely nem tartozik az above-the-line (ATL) kiadások közé, pl. zenei jogok, reklám, marketing, trailerek készítése stb.

http://filmsor.net/filmes-es-sorozatos-kifejezesek-es-szaksz...

The distinction between "above the line" and "below the line" has nothing to do with a role's creative influence or importance of a particular role in getting a film done, nor does it determine the influence of individuals on the final product.
"Above the line" is simply a group of departments whose heads are most likely to be involved in a film before any money is in place, in the development phase. As William Goldman illustrates in his "Adventures in Screenwriting", a few things need to be in place before a film is given a green light, a great script or material, a director, a male lead and a female lead, and this package is put together by a producer.
"Below the line" are those departments who aren't traditionally hired until the money is in place to pay for them. They, by and large, begin their work with principal photography, or sometimes with the start of post production, and maybe in pre-production - but hardly ever do they start work during the development phase. These include the editor, cinematographer, and other incredibly skilled craftspeople who do essential work behind the scenes but who don't tend to be well known by those who are financing a film.

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/above-line-verses-below-film-...

Lásd még a filmgyártás szakaszainak, ezen belül az "előkészítés" szakaszának a leírását itt:

https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filmgyártás
Selected response from:

András Veszelka
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ! Üdvözlettel:

László
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a forgatást megelőző/előkészítő (ATL)
András Veszelka
4 +1kreatív stáb
Péter Tófalvi
Summary of reference entries provided
Wikipédia szócikk
Péter Tófalvi

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kreatív stáb


Explanation:
A below-the-line lenne a műszaki stáb.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Above_the_line_(filmmaking)
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Below_the_line_(filmmaking)
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen a választ! Üdvözlettel: László


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik
5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a forgatást megelőző/előkészítő (ATL)


Explanation:
Az alábbi referenciák szerint ez egyrészt nem csapat/stáb, hanem különféle kiadási tételek, másrészt nem kötődik a kiadások kreatív jellegéhez:

FilmProposals Answer: Hi Fp! You are asking about Above the Line (ATL) and Below the Line (BTL) costs. Above the Line costs are those determined or spent prior to filmmaking and may include screenplay rights and salaries of top talent (actors, directors, producers). Below the Line costs include salaries of support staff and talent and all production costs - catering, studio, lighting, etc. Above the Line costs are usually varied while Below the Line costs are more fixed.

http://www.filmproposals.com/what-are-atl-and-btl-costs-in-f...

Above-the-Line (ATL) Expenses: A forgatást megelőző jelentősebb kiadások (forgatókönyv díja, megfilmesítési jog, a színészek, a stáb, a rendező, a producer gázsija, logisztikai-forgatási költségek stb).

Below-the-Line (BTL) Expenses: Minden költség, mely nem tartozik az above-the-line (ATL) kiadások közé, pl. zenei jogok, reklám, marketing, trailerek készítése stb.

http://filmsor.net/filmes-es-sorozatos-kifejezesek-es-szaksz...

The distinction between "above the line" and "below the line" has nothing to do with a role's creative influence or importance of a particular role in getting a film done, nor does it determine the influence of individuals on the final product.
"Above the line" is simply a group of departments whose heads are most likely to be involved in a film before any money is in place, in the development phase. As William Goldman illustrates in his "Adventures in Screenwriting", a few things need to be in place before a film is given a green light, a great script or material, a director, a male lead and a female lead, and this package is put together by a producer.
"Below the line" are those departments who aren't traditionally hired until the money is in place to pay for them. They, by and large, begin their work with principal photography, or sometimes with the start of post production, and maybe in pre-production - but hardly ever do they start work during the development phase. These include the editor, cinematographer, and other incredibly skilled craftspeople who do essential work behind the scenes but who don't tend to be well known by those who are financing a film.

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/above-line-verses-below-film-...

Lásd még a filmgyártás szakaszainak, ezen belül az "előkészítés" szakaszának a leírását itt:

https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filmgyártás

András Veszelka
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ! Üdvözlettel:

László

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést.

agree  Annamaria Amik
16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést.




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: Wikipédia szócikk

Reference information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Above_the_line_(filmmaking)
„Above-the-line is the list of individuals who guide, influence and hopefully add to the creative direction, process and voice of a given narrative in a film and their related expenditures. These roles include but are not limited to the screenwriter, producer, director and actors”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-12-16 13:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Below_the_line_(filmmaking)

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search