chillax

Hungarian translation: No single-word equivalent in Hungarian

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Nov 9, 2019
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Additional field(s): General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: chillax
Definition from Oxford:
intransitive. To calm down and relax; to take it easy, to chill. Often in imperative: ‘relax’, ‘calm down’.

Example sentence(s):
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Hungarian translation:No single-word equivalent in Hungarian
Definition:
"chillax" is a combination of "chill" and "relax". There is no direct, one-word equivalent in Hungarian. Both chill and relax can be translated in Hungarian in several ways (for example, relax = pihen, lazít, relaxál; chill = lehiggad, megnyugszik, lenyugszik, elvan) and these may be applicable in the given context, but there is no similar made-up word in Hungarian that would express the same, combined meaning in a similar fashion as the English does.
Thus my answer: it is not "translatable" directly into Hungarian, there is no one-word that could be entered into a dictionary as it seems to be the purpose here.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2No single-word equivalent in Hungarian
Katalin Horváth McClure
3pihentető, megnyugtató, kikapcsolódást biztosító (hobby)
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 12





  

Translations offered


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pihentető, megnyugtató, kikapcsolódást biztosító (hobby)


Definition from Hotel Azúr:
Nincs szebb ajándék, mint a gondoskodás. Néhány pihentető nap, amelyet ajándékba adhatunk szeretteinknek, feledhetetlenné teszi az ajándékot.

Pihentető hétköznapok és hétvégék - Villapark Várgesztes
https://www.villapark.hu › oszi-ajanlatok › 914-pihentet... - Translate this page
Pihentető hétköznapok és hétvégék ... Érkezzenek az ünnepi/kiemelt időszakokon kívül, amikor igazán nyugodt és pihentető a Villapark.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pihentető hétköznapok és hétvégék ... Érkezzenek az ünnepi/kiemelt időszakokon kívül, amikor igazán nyugodt és pihentető a Villapark. - Villapark  

Explanation:
A hobbi esetében nem a pihentőt javasolnám, hanem a kikapcsolódást biztosítót.
Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Katalin Horváth McClure: A "chillax" ige, a relax és a chill igék összekombinálásával létrehozott, viszonylag új szó. Lefordítani csak valami hasonlóképpen létrehozott, kombinált új igével, szójátékkal lenne érdemes.//-ing: gerund (HU: igéből képzett névszó, -ás,és: fn, -ó,ő: mn)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> David Cameron's 'chillaxing' hobbies - Itt ez hogy lesz ige? Ok, ha igeként, akkor értelemszerűen megnyugtat, kikapcsolódást nyújt.

Yes  Antal Ferenc: Adott esetben ez is jó, más esetekben, szövegkörnyezettől függően lehet lazít, lazul, tunyul, lehiggad stb. Az angol a ragozatlansága és a képzők csekély száma miatt olyan, hogy még a radio szót is 4-5 szóval lehet fordítani, és magyarul mind mást jelent.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Kedves Feri, köszönöm szépen.

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No single-word equivalent in Hungarian


Definition from own experience or research:
"chillax" is a combination of "chill" and "relax". There is no direct, one-word equivalent in Hungarian. Both chill and relax can be translated in Hungarian in several ways (for example, relax = pihen, lazít, relaxál; chill = lehiggad, megnyugszik, lenyugszik, elvan) and these may be applicable in the given context, but there is no similar made-up word in Hungarian that would express the same, combined meaning in a similar fashion as the English does.
Thus my answer: it is not "translatable" directly into Hungarian, there is no one-word that could be entered into a dictionary as it seems to be the purpose here.

Example sentence(s):
  • No example sentence can be found. - N/A 
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Angéla Görbe
40 mins

Yes  Gizella Katalin Abrudan
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search