PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Snap-shots

Hungarian translation: pillanatképek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snap-shots
Hungarian translation:pillanatképek
Entered by: davidd

08:44 Jan 12, 2016
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Storage
English term or phrase: Snap-shots
"A snapshot is a collection of specific versions of components and processes. "
davidd
Austria
pillanatképek
Explanation:
Ez az általánosan elfogadott IT-terminológia.
Selected response from:

Péter Wolf
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pillanatképek
Péter Wolf
4sorozatfelvétel
Tony Sarok


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
snap-shots
pillanatképek


Explanation:
Ez az általánosan elfogadott IT-terminológia.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx?sString=...
Péter Wolf
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  fellner
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  András Veszelka
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Attila Cselenyák
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  hollowman2
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
22 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 days
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Ildiko Santana
56 days
  -> Köszönöm.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap-shots
sorozatfelvétel


Explanation:
Modern digitális fényképezőgép exponáló gombját lenyomva tartva készíthetsz sorozatfelvételt. Ez a "snapshot". Egy mozgás fázisait örökítheted meg.

Example sentence(s):
  • Video snapshot with saliency weights and temporal overlaying (default view)

    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/snapsho...
    Reference: http://www.eecs.harvard.edu/~kalyans/research/snapshots/supp...
Tony Sarok
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search