drive current vagy driving current

Hungarian translation: meghajtó áram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive current vagy driving current
Hungarian translation:meghajtó áram
Entered by: Andras Szekany

16:29 Feb 18, 2012
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / driving current
English term or phrase: drive current vagy driving current
Laser Current LD driver: Indicates the laser diode driving current (mA).

Ebben a driving (drive) current mit jelent? Ennyi a szövegkörnyezet, a kifejezés sehol máshol nem szerepel.
Előre is köszönöm.
Kuklis Adam
Hungary
meghajtó áram
Explanation:
magyarul a tápárama, a táp-áramforrás árama. Ha egy konkrét elemről van szó (ez pl. a lézerdióda), akkor annak van meghajtó árama, amit alap- és működési állapotban felvesz (ez a két érték lényegesen különbözik). A kifejezés magyarban létezik, az angol wiki (sem) nem ismeri
Selected response from:

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meghajtó áram
Andras Szekany
4lézerdióda-meghajtó (áramgenerátor) áramerőssége
Balázs Sudár


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lézerdióda-meghajtó (áramgenerátor) áramerőssége


Explanation:
What is a laser diode driver? In the most ideal form, it is a constant current source, linear, noiseless, and accurate, that delivers exactly the current to the laser diode that it needs to operate for a particular application.



Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 511

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meghajtó áram


Explanation:
magyarul a tápárama, a táp-áramforrás árama. Ha egy konkrét elemről van szó (ez pl. a lézerdióda), akkor annak van meghajtó árama, amit alap- és működési állapotban felvesz (ez a két érték lényegesen különbözik). A kifejezés magyarban létezik, az angol wiki (sem) nem ismeri

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search