offset rims

Hungarian translation: távtartó perem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset rims
Hungarian translation:távtartó perem
Entered by: Janos Fazakas

13:42 Apr 15, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: offset rims
Munkagépek gumiabroncsainál került elő.
SZM
távtartó perem
Explanation:
Hogy a munkagép, illetve a gumiköpenye ne érjen hozzá valamikhez.
Selected response from:

Janos Fazakas
Grading comment
Ez illik bele, köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eltolt középsíkú keréktárcsa / offset keréktárcsa
Robert Horvath
4távtartó perem
Janos Fazakas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
távtartó perem


Explanation:
Hogy a munkagép, illetve a gumiköpenye ne érjen hozzá valamikhez.

Janos Fazakas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ez illik bele, köszönöm!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eltolt középsíkú keréktárcsa / offset keréktárcsa


Explanation:
olyan keréktárcsa melynek a középsíkja és a felfogatási síkja nem esik egybe (ET-száma nem zéró)



    Reference: http://www.kitcarbooks.com/tiretech.html
    Reference: http://www.zsiguli.hu/muszaki/kerekek.html
Robert Horvath
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search