chop saw

Hungarian translation: darabolófűrész

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chop saw
Hungarian translation:darabolófűrész
Entered by: SZM

18:43 Nov 2, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: chop saw
Darabolófűrész lehet?
SZM
darabolófűrész
Explanation:
Egészen pontosan: harántdaraboló fűrészgép.
Selected response from:

Hungi (X)
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gérvágó fürész (rézselö fürész)
Ágnes Fülöp
4 +1darabolófűrész
Hungi (X)
3fűrész- és hasítógép
hkitti


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fűrész- és hasítógép


Explanation:
talán ez lenne az?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-11-02 19:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ld. http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/machineguarding/saws/chop_sa...


    Reference: http://kretzer2002.uw.hu/
hkitti
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darabolófűrész


Explanation:
Egészen pontosan: harántdaraboló fűrészgép.

Hungi (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
1 day 11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gérvágó fürész (rézselö fürész)


Explanation:
Today, a miter saw (also called a chop saw or drop saw) usually refers to a power tool used to make a quick, accurate crosscut in a workpiece. It is most frequently used to cut wood, although some plastics and light metals can also be cut with the tool. Common uses include framing operations and the cutting moulding. Most miter saws are relatively small and portable, with common blade sizes ranging from eight to 12 inches.
A miter saw (also called mitre saw) is a tool used to make accurate crosscuts and miters in a workpiece.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miter_saw

Mitre saw a müszaki szótár szerint: gérvágó fürész, rézselőfürész
http://www.ven-szer.hu/index.php?option=products&Itemid=48&t...

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:wAWsRytKouUJ:www.alby.hu...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miter_saw

Remélem segít...

Ágnes Fülöp
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balazs Horvath
13 hrs
  -> köszi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search