annubar

Hungarian translation: torlócsöves áramlásmérő

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annubar
Hungarian translation:torlócsöves áramlásmérő

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:21 May 18, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Additional field(s): Engineering: Industrial, Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: annubar
Definition from NExTclass.net:
A gas measurement device that consists of a multiple-ported Pitot tube installed inside a pipe through which gas is flowing; it is installed perpendicular to the flow of gas. The length of the annubar is equal to the diameter of the pipe in which it is installed. An annubar senses the difference between total flowing pressure and static pressure; gas volume is calculated from this difference.

Example sentence(s):
  • Providing accurate and reliable steam flow measurement to the steam host is a very important aspect in generating revenue for the co-generation facility. The existing annubar flow measurement system could not measure the low end of the steam flow requirements without major changes to the piping and purchasing a new annubar. McCrometer, Inc.
  • Annubars have been used for years on flare applications. An annubar is a differential pressure device with the signal increasing proportional to the square of the flow. Annubars are good for high flow rate applications, but are not good for low flow applications due to the small pressure difference these flows represent. For mass flow applications, annubars require pressure and temperature compensation. ABLE Instruments & Controls Limited
  • Both the pitot tube and annubar contribute very small pressure drops, but they are not physically strong and should be used only with clean fluids. pc-education.mcmaster.ca
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

torlócsöves áramlásmérő
Definition:
Közvetett vagy összetett működésű mérők:
Az elnevezés onnan adódik, hogy az ide sorolt jelképző eszközök legalább kétféle fizikai, pontosabban áramlástani jellemző, együttes hatásából képződő kimenőjelet szolgáltatnak. Általában összetett hidromechanikai és kinematikai jelenségek illetve folyamatok zajlanak le a primer eszközben és annak áramlástechnikailag mérvadó környezetében. Ilyenek:
Mérőperem, mérőtorok, Venturi cső
Torlócsövek (átlagoló Pitot-cső)
Rotaméter (változó keresztmetszetű mérő)
Torlórugós mérők
Céltáblás áramlásjelző, -mérő
Az első három típusba tartozó eszközök az iparban eléggé elterjedtek, nagy hagyománnyal rendelkező, kipróbált és bevált áramlásmérőknek számítanak. A mérőperemet, mérőtorkot, Venturi csövet és torlócsövet Dp (nyomáskülönbség) elvű mérőknek is nevezik. A velük kiépített mérőkörök dp-távadót és intelligens hozamszámító készüléket igényelnek.
Selected response from:

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3torlócsöves áramlásmérő
Balázs Sudár
5 +1Annubar szonda
Katalin Szilárd


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Annubar szonda


Definition from Flowell:
" 9.

Üvegipari tüzelési rendszer áramlástechnikai felülvizsgálata
Mérõperemes és annubaros mérések méréstechnikai felülvizsgálata, próbaméréssel, javaslat a felújításra.
Referencia hely: GE Hungary Rt., Budapest és Vác
Kivitelezés éve: 2001 illetve 2003

10.

Annubar elvû mennyiségmérések

NA25 – NA 700 méretben annubar szondák szállítása hagyományos és többparaméteres távadókkal, hozamszámítómûvekkell.
Refrencia hely: MOL Rt. Földgázszállítás Kompresszorállomások, Agroferm
Kivitelezés éve: 2001, 2002, 2003 "

Example sentence(s):
  • "Előre egyeztetett időpontban vállaljuk • Örvényleválásos, Annubar szondás áramlásmérők • Légmennyiségmérők ( klíma ) kalibráló bemérését. Típusok: Előzetes telefonos egyeztetés szükséges. " - Flogiston  

Explanation:
Important note: The term "'Annubar" is a brand name.
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Peter Szabo (X)
138 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
torlócsöves áramlásmérő


Definition from Műszerügyi és Méréstechnikai Közle:
Közvetett vagy összetett működésű mérők:
Az elnevezés onnan adódik, hogy az ide sorolt jelképző eszközök legalább kétféle fizikai, pontosabban áramlástani jellemző, együttes hatásából képződő kimenőjelet szolgáltatnak. Általában összetett hidromechanikai és kinematikai jelenségek illetve folyamatok zajlanak le a primer eszközben és annak áramlástechnikailag mérvadó környezetében. Ilyenek:
Mérőperem, mérőtorok, Venturi cső
Torlócsövek (átlagoló Pitot-cső)
Rotaméter (változó keresztmetszetű mérő)
Torlórugós mérők
Céltáblás áramlásjelző, -mérő
Az első három típusba tartozó eszközök az iparban eléggé elterjedtek, nagy hagyománnyal rendelkező, kipróbált és bevált áramlásmérőknek számítanak. A mérőperemet, mérőtorkot, Venturi csövet és torlócsövet Dp (nyomáskülönbség) elvű mérőknek is nevezik. A velük kiépített mérőkörök dp-távadót és intelligens hozamszámító készüléket igényelnek.

Example sentence(s):
  • A torlócsöves (Annubar ® ) mérőátalakítók kategóriájukban legjobb nyomáskülönbség-mérésen alapuló integrált áramlásmérők. - Termékkatalógus  
Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 92

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Attila Bielik
4 hrs

Yes  hollowman (X)
7 hrs

Yes  Peter Szabo (X)
138 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search