POS

Hungarian translation: eladás helye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:POS
Hungarian translation:eladás helye
Entered by: SZM

06:54 Apr 10, 2018
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Kéziszerszámok-csavarhúzó
English term or phrase: POS
Cushion Grip Flared 5mm x 100mm
Chrome plated bar ensuring resistance to corrosion
High grade steel bar reducing the risk of tip breakage
Large diameter handle which offers great torque needed for driving wood screws
Magnetic tips – easy pick up and screw locator
Nickel plated bar protects from rusting
Product ID on the handle allows for self selection at POS

Minek lehet a rövidítése a POS?

Köszönöm előre is.
SZM
eladás helye
Explanation:
A "Point of Sale" rövidítése.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-04-10 06:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Értékesítési hely" is lehet.
Selected response from:

Tamas Elek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm a segítséget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8eladás helye
Tamas Elek
4kártyaelfogadó terminál
flagellum-dei


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pos
eladás helye


Explanation:
A "Point of Sale" rövidítése.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-04-10 06:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Értékesítési hely" is lehet.

Tamas Elek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm a segítséget.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  András Veszelka: Vagy értékesítési pont
1 min
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  JANOS SAMU
28 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  hollowman2: Értékesítési hely/pont.
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: ez aztán gyors volt!
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Katalin Szilárd: Vagy ahogy sokan használják POS-terminál.
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Peter Boskovitz: Vagy egyébként még gyakrabban „piece of sh*it”, de az nem illik a szövegkörnyezetbe:)
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Gabriella Vento: Nekem is a másik jelentés jött be hamarább...:-)
17 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pos
kártyaelfogadó terminál


Explanation:
Szó szerint eladási/értékesítési/vásárlási hely/pont, de érthetjük alatta magát a készüléket (terminált) is, ahol a vásárlás bonyolódik

Example sentence(s):
  • The point of sale (POS) or point of purchase (POP) is the time and place where a retail transaction is completed.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_of_sale
flagellum-dei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search