Ball float steam trap

Hungarian translation: úszószelepes kondenzedény

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ball float steam trap
Hungarian translation:úszószelepes kondenzedény
Entered by: juvera

12:50 Feb 11, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Ball float steam trap
Úszószelepes gőzleválasztó?

Mindekinek köszönöm a(z eddigi) segítséget!
Peter Nemecsek
Hungary
úszószelepes kondenzedény
Explanation:
Ez a magyar megfelelője, mondja a M&T szótár.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2005-02-11 16:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most igazat adok a szótárnak, mert a \"ball float\" az \"úszószelep\", a hangúly az úszón van, a ball úszik, amikor kinyílik, és ha gőzelzáró lenne, akkor angolul \"stop valve\" vagy \"cut-off valve\" lenne, nem \"trap\".
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5úszószelepes kondenzedény
juvera
3 +1golyósszelepes gőzelzáró
HalmoforBT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball float steam trap
golyósszelepes gőzelzáró


Explanation:
Ha külön szótározzuk a két-két szóból álló két kifejezést, akkor ez jön ki. Ezért a szótár ellenére ez a javaslatom, amelyet az alábbi linkek is szemléletesen támasztanak alá:
www.steamlink.com/basic.html : A steam trap is a device that opens when it senses water and closes when it senses steam. The animation on the left simulates a steam trap...
process-equipment.globalspec.com/.../Manufacturing_ Process_Equipment/Heat_Transfer_Equipment/Steam_Traps :
Mechanical steam traps are buoyancy operated based on the difference in density between steam and the condensate. These include float and thermostatic (F&T) traps, bucket traps, and variable orifice traps. F&T traps are used for draining steam equipment and as drip traps. As the name implies this trap is a combination of two separate devices, a float trap and a thermostatic vent. It consists of a chamber with a discharge valve at the bottom. The valve is actuated by a float and lever. The float is usually spherical in shape to resist the pressure of the steam.



HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany
1 hr
  -> köszönöm

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ball float steam trap
úszószelepes kondenzedény


Explanation:
Ez a magyar megfelelője, mondja a M&T szótár.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2005-02-11 16:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most igazat adok a szótárnak, mert a \"ball float\" az \"úszószelep\", a hangúly az úszón van, a ball úszik, amikor kinyílik, és ha gőzelzáró lenne, akkor angolul \"stop valve\" vagy \"cut-off valve\" lenne, nem \"trap\".

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search