carriage

Hungarian translation: villakocsi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carriage
Hungarian translation:villakocsi
Entered by: Daniel Pankovics (X)

20:35 Oct 13, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: carriage
fork & carriage

A szótár szerint futómacska, szövegösszefüggés itt sincs több.
SZM
villakocsi
Explanation:
Villakocsi

http://index.hu/totalcar/tesztek/haszon/junghdfg30/

Az a szerkezet, mely a villát az emelőoszlopon le-fel viszi, mozgatja.

"Carriages, which carry the forks up and down the mast, are typically designed in two ways—either an ITA Class IV Hook carriage, or a shaft-mounted carriage. The hook carriage is a basic fixed-fork arrangement, while the forks hinge around a shaft on a shaft-mounted carriage to allow the forks to float. Carriages can also be equipped with a quick coupler so that the operator can easily swap forks for other attachments such as buckets, blades or brooms."
Selected response from:

Daniel Pankovics (X)
Grading comment
Már sok évvel ezelőtt sem tudtuk eldönteni, hogy az írógépnek kocsija vagy szánja van. Ugyanez a dilemma itt is, de inkább kocsinak veszem, köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5villakocsi
Daniel Pankovics (X)
4villaszán
juvera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
villaszán


Explanation:
A carriage az, amire a villát ráakasztják, és mozog vele.
Ilyen alapon ennek kell lennie.

Az anagmozgató gép katalógus 13. oldalán beszélnek róla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-10-13 22:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocs, "anyagmozgató".

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
villakocsi


Explanation:
Villakocsi

http://index.hu/totalcar/tesztek/haszon/junghdfg30/

Az a szerkezet, mely a villát az emelőoszlopon le-fel viszi, mozgatja.

"Carriages, which carry the forks up and down the mast, are typically designed in two ways—either an ITA Class IV Hook carriage, or a shaft-mounted carriage. The hook carriage is a basic fixed-fork arrangement, while the forks hinge around a shaft on a shaft-mounted carriage to allow the forks to float. Carriages can also be equipped with a quick coupler so that the operator can easily swap forks for other attachments such as buckets, blades or brooms."


    Reference: http://products.kompass.com/hu/Kereskedelem,%20csomagol%C3%A...
    Reference: http://www.constructionequipment.com/buyingfile/ce04fa002.as...
Daniel Pankovics (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Már sok évvel ezelőtt sem tudtuk eldönteni, hogy az írógépnek kocsija vagy szánja van. Ugyanez a dilemma itt is, de inkább kocsinak veszem, köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search