bypass

Hungarian translation: megkerülő

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bypass
Hungarian translation:megkerülő
Entered by: Karoly Lazar

13:20 Jun 14, 2004
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: bypass
Na, ezzel vagyok csak igazán gondban. Bypass switch, bypass valve, bypass door és társai... Maga a rendszer arra szolgál, hogy a felesleges, vagy azzá vált anyagot egy megkerülő uton elszállítsa, nehogy eltömítse a prést. Hogyan nevezik magyarul ezt a bypass rendszert?
redhead
megkerülő
Explanation:
Hát így nevezik: megkerülő kapcsoló, megkerülő szelep ;)). Villanyos áramkörökben lehet sönt, de itt nem arról van szó.
www.alfasol.hu/pdf/AlfaSol Termal 2004 Int opt.pdf
Selected response from:

Karoly Lazar
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2megkerülő
Karoly Lazar
5 +1(meg) kerülő
Ivan Frankovics


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(meg) kerülő


Explanation:
(meg)kerülővezeték
Gibb szerint, illetve ennek variacioi

Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HalmoforBT
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
megkerülő


Explanation:
Hát így nevezik: megkerülő kapcsoló, megkerülő szelep ;)). Villanyos áramkörökben lehet sönt, de itt nem arról van szó.
www.alfasol.hu/pdf/AlfaSol Termal 2004 Int opt.pdf


    Reference: http://totalcar.hu/autosszotar/gtolto/
    Reference: http://www.llac.hu/hirlevel/doc11.html
Karoly Lazar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HalmoforBT: Csak azért, mert még viccből se írunk "villanyos"-t.
1 hr

agree  Andras Szekany
2 hrs

agree  ValtBt
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search