polizene

Hungarian translation: polizene, polidur - nagy fajsúlyú polietilán fajta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polizene
Hungarian translation:polizene, polidur - nagy fajsúlyú polietilán fajta
Entered by: juvera

07:42 Apr 3, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: polizene
Bizonyos műanyagról van szó, az angol szövegben az olasz nevét adják csak meg. Policén-nek magyarítanám, ha az nem pont egy földtörténeti korszakot jelentene.
SZM
polizene, polidur
Explanation:
Egy nagy fajsúlyú polietilén, a név védett. A polidur névvel is összekapcsolt: http://www.utensili2000.it/prodotti_12.html
Alkalmazása általában olyan helyen, ahol kis surlódásra van szükség.
Példák:
http://www.acmagd.it/acomachine.php?id=43
The feed screw. The starwheels and the related counter-guides are made of high density Polizene, and can be easily removed (quick-locking devices, no tools required) for a quick container change-over.
Painted footrest with plastic (polizene) support; • Painted control bar with plastic (polizene) supports: www.alpiaviation.com/content_en/prodotti_en/ comp_kit_en/p200_kit_en/comp_kit_p200_en.htm

A set of self-centering, polizene made sliding shoes provide a good support to the rods: www.emsmakina.com/eng/commmmm.htm
Grain bucket elevators: elevator's head with interchangeable wearproof polizene plate, iron drum and explosion safety device:
www.tecnograin.com/eng/grain-elevators.asp

Grain conveyor system: High resistance treased steel driving chain with polizene lower guide:www.tecnograin.com/eng/grain-conveyors.asp

Woodworking machinery: polizene sliding fences: www.makxilia.it/edge_bander_me15.html

Photographic film guiding method
..polizene TM is indicated..., ..two idle rollers also made of polizene..:gauss.bacon.su.se/EP/5/7/EP573930.html

Gyártó:http://www.vega-web.it/Materials/Plastic.htm
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Polizénnek hagyom, köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polizene, polidur
juvera
4poli-foszfazén
Gyula Erdész
1 +1--
Andras Szekany


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
--


Explanation:
félek, hogy kevered a "pliocén"-nel

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Burillak: És a paleocénnel...
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polizene, polidur


Explanation:
Egy nagy fajsúlyú polietilén, a név védett. A polidur névvel is összekapcsolt: http://www.utensili2000.it/prodotti_12.html
Alkalmazása általában olyan helyen, ahol kis surlódásra van szükség.
Példák:
http://www.acmagd.it/acomachine.php?id=43
The feed screw. The starwheels and the related counter-guides are made of high density Polizene, and can be easily removed (quick-locking devices, no tools required) for a quick container change-over.
Painted footrest with plastic (polizene) support; • Painted control bar with plastic (polizene) supports: www.alpiaviation.com/content_en/prodotti_en/ comp_kit_en/p200_kit_en/comp_kit_p200_en.htm

A set of self-centering, polizene made sliding shoes provide a good support to the rods: www.emsmakina.com/eng/commmmm.htm
Grain bucket elevators: elevator's head with interchangeable wearproof polizene plate, iron drum and explosion safety device:
www.tecnograin.com/eng/grain-elevators.asp

Grain conveyor system: High resistance treased steel driving chain with polizene lower guide:www.tecnograin.com/eng/grain-conveyors.asp

Woodworking machinery: polizene sliding fences: www.makxilia.it/edge_bander_me15.html

Photographic film guiding method
..polizene TM is indicated..., ..two idle rollers also made of polizene..:gauss.bacon.su.se/EP/5/7/EP573930.html

Gyártó:http://www.vega-web.it/Materials/Plastic.htm

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Polizénnek hagyom, köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay (X): Pontosan ezt bátorkodtam én is jelezni. Talán Neked elhiszik :))
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poli-foszfazén


Explanation:
Lásd alább.
Lehetséges, hogy a polyzene polizénnek is fordítható, és a poli-foszfazén már egy részhalmaza a polizéneknek. Ezt sajnos nem tudom.


    Reference: http://forum.origo.hu/forum?act=show&fid=69328&msg=4584899
    Reference: http://www.technically.com/polyphosphazene.htm
Gyula Erdész
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search