invoicing / billing

Hungarian translation: számlázás

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invoicing / billing
Hungarian translation:számlázás
Entered by: SZM

09:27 Jun 2, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Számlázás
English term or phrase: invoicing / billing
The invoice has to be correctly issued to the invoicing / billing address of the company.

Létezik különbség billing és invoicing között?
SZM
számlázás
Explanation:
Magyarban tudtommal nincs. Mindkettő számlázás.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-06-02 11:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tapasztalataim alapján az angolban bill jár a közüzemi számlákra (víz, villany, gáz, telefon, hasonlók) és invoice a termékekre. De magyarul ez mind számla.

"You would get a bill in a restaurant, bar or hotel; from a company that supplies you with gas, electricity, etc; or from somebody whose property you have damaged. An invoice is for goods supplied or work done as agreed between a customer and supplier."
http://www.oxfordadvancedlearnersdictionary.com/dictionary/i...
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm a megerősítést. Tesztfeladat volt, és arra gyanakodtam, hogy itt van a rejtett buktató, de ezek szerint mégsincs.
Köszönöm mindannyiotoknak.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7számlázás
Zsuzsa Berenyi
3számlacím / számlázási cím
Ildiko Santana
Summary of reference entries provided
Már volt feltéve a kérdés...
Éva Vajda

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
számlázás


Explanation:
Magyarban tudtommal nincs. Mindkettő számlázás.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-06-02 11:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tapasztalataim alapján az angolban bill jár a közüzemi számlákra (víz, villany, gáz, telefon, hasonlók) és invoice a termékekre. De magyarul ez mind számla.

"You would get a bill in a restaurant, bar or hotel; from a company that supplies you with gas, electricity, etc; or from somebody whose property you have damaged. An invoice is for goods supplied or work done as agreed between a customer and supplier."
http://www.oxfordadvancedlearnersdictionary.com/dictionary/i...

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Köszönöm a megerősítést. Tesztfeladat volt, és arra gyanakodtam, hogy itt van a rejtett buktató, de ezek szerint mégsincs.
Köszönöm mindannyiotoknak.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi
12 mins

agree  JANOS SAMU: Angolban sincs, magyarban sincs
25 mins

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: nincsen
1 hr

agree  Katalin Szilárd: Tényleg nincs. Csak eléggé zavaró az angolban, hogy egymás mellé teszik, mintha két különböző dolgot jelentene... Jó lenne megkérdezni az eredeti ötletgazdát, hogy mit akart ezzel. :)
2 hrs
  -> lásd a kiegészítésem

agree  hollowman2
3 hrs

agree  Miklós Monostory: nincs különbség
5 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invoicing address / billing address
számlacím / számlázási cím


Explanation:
Angol anyanyelvűeket is foglalkoztatott már ez a probléma, az alábbi válaszok különböző fórumokon olvashatók. Úgy tűnik, a különbség árnyalatnyi. Ha feltétlen Neked is két változatot kell használnod, a számlacím / számlázási cím variációkat javaslom. Így a magyarban is visszaadjuk ezt az árnyalatnyi különbséget, és ugyanakkor ha netán valaki rákérdezne, hogy mi a különbség a kettő között, mondhatjuk mi is, hogy tulajdonképpen szinte semmi... :)

----
Billing relates to the consumption charges - this may include consumption of KWH charge, KW (Demand) charge, Customer charge, any discounts e.t.c.,

Invoicing relates to charges like city taxes, county taxes e.t.c., on top of the billing charges.
----

The process of sending accounts to customers for goods or services is called billing. The document used is called an invoice. The invoice may be attached to the goods or forwarded separately.

An invoice or bill is a commercial document issued by a seller to the buyer, indicating the products, quantities, and agreed prices for products or services the seller has provided the buyer. An invoice indicates the buyer must pay the seller, according to the payment terms.
----

The invoice is the detailed list of goods in a single shipment, usually including their prices and the total value. The receiving department is responsible for checking that all the goods listed are in fact received and in good condition. Invoices are prepared by the shipping department from the order received and goods available to be shipped.

The bill is usually issued periodically and includes all invoices as yet unpaid or only partly paid. Interest assessed and/or purchase discounts will be shown, along with an amount that is due by each specified date and/or was due within the past 30, 90, etc. days. Bills are issued by the accounts receivable department and sent to the accounts payable department in the customer company.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Már volt feltéve a kérdés...

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_hungarian/accounting/29...

Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Ezt a kérdést én is láttam, de nem tűnik ki belőle elég élesen, hogy nincs különbség.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  hollowman2
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search