NIF/CIF

Hungarian translation: adószám

16:08 Apr 13, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: NIF/CIF
Önéletrajzban található rövidítések. Meg tudná mondani valaki, hogy mit takarnak?

Elöre is köszönöm.
Monika
Monika Nospak
Hungarian translation:adószám
Explanation:
NIF= Numero de Identificación Fiscal. spanyolállampolgárok adószáma
CIF= Código de Identificación Fiscal. jogi személyek adószáma Spanyolországban.
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adószám
Krisztina Lelik
4 +1NIF/CIF
denny (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nif/cif
adószám


Explanation:
NIF= Numero de Identificación Fiscal. spanyolállampolgárok adószáma
CIF= Código de Identificación Fiscal. jogi személyek adószáma Spanyolországban.


    Reference: http://mallorca-pro.de
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: nagyon úgy néz ki, magyarban soha nem hallottam/ láttam
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nif/cif
NIF/CIF


Explanation:
NIE Number. (Numero Identificacion Extranjeros) and NIF, CIF numbers.

What this number is. Its a number the Spanish authorities issue to uniquely identify foreigners. It is roughly equivalent to the DNI number each Spanish subject is given for national identification purposes.


NIF, CIF Numbers

These are Fiscal and Commercial number respectively. You can take your NIE certificate to the Hacienda and get a credit sized card bearing your NIF number, this of course will simply be the same as your NIE number, but in a convenient size. The CIF number is normally issued to identify commercial entities such as SL and SA (Limited Liability and Public) companies.

http://www.tenerifeowners.com/nie.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-13 16:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magyarul: Spanyolországi bevándorlási azonosító szám, vagy valami ilyesmi.

denny (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: A CIF lehet az arra jogosult egyén ÁFA száma is.
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search