Malaysia

Hungarian translation: Malajzia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Malaysia
Hungarian translation:Malajzia
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

05:25 Jan 24, 2003
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Geography / geography
English term or phrase: Malaysia
Országnév, mi a hivatalos írásmód, Malaysia, Malájzia, esetleg Malájföld?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Malajzia
Explanation:
a-val, nem á-val. Malajziai Államszövetség a
Az első hálószem nagyon hasznos, de az csak a Malajziai Államszövetséget tartalmazza.
A Második Malajziát is.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Köszi, és jó a referencia is, ha hamarabb kaptam volna meg, akkor Taiwan-t már meg se kellett volna kérdeznem...
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Malajzia
Attila Piróth
4Malájzia
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malájzia


Explanation:
I think the correct name is Malájzia
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.hando.hu/azsia/k/m.html
Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Malajzia


Explanation:
a-val, nem á-val. Malajziai Államszövetség a
Az első hálószem nagyon hasznos, de az csak a Malajziai Államszövetséget tartalmazza.
A Második Malajziát is.


    Reference: http://www.microsec.hu/info/page/allam.html
    Reference: http://htmlinfo.polyhistor.hu/bginfos/domains.htm#m
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszi, és jó a referencia is, ha hamarabb kaptam volna meg, akkor Taiwan-t már meg se kellett volna kérdeznem...
;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: ez a pontos helyesírás
44 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Hungi (X)
4 hrs

agree  Palko Agi
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search