PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

church-based

Hungarian translation: intézményes(ített) egyházra épülő

16:31 May 14, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / civil religion
English term or phrase: church-based
"civil religion" (...) to denote the incorporation of religious symbols and practices in laic ceremonies, different from the institutionalized church-based religion
Ilona Roberts
Norway
Hungarian translation:intézményes(ített) egyházra épülő
Explanation:
Szerintem az "institutionalized church-based" itt együtt egy egység, nem csak a "church-based".
Selected response from:

kecskesb
Spain
Grading comment
így fordítottam, köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intézményes(ített) egyházra épülő
kecskesb
4(amelyek eltérnek a hivatalos) egyházi vallásgyakorlat(tól)
Peter Boskovitz
4egyházalapú
ilaszlo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egyházalapú


Explanation:
Esetleg "egyházra épülő".

ilaszlo
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intézményes(ített) egyházra épülő


Explanation:
Szerintem az "institutionalized church-based" itt együtt egy egység, nem csak a "church-based".

kecskesb
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
így fordítottam, köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik
2 hrs

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(amelyek eltérnek a hivatalos) egyházi vallásgyakorlat(tól)


Explanation:
Az egybetartozik tényleg, hogy „institutionalized church-based”: a hivatalos egyház szerinti.

Peter Boskovitz
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search