mortgage underwriter

Hungarian translation: jelzálogkölcsön jóváhagyó

11:46 Dec 18, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: mortgage underwriter
Tudja esetleg valaki, hogy mi ennek a munkakörnek a pontos magyar megfelelője?

A segítséget előre is köszönöm.
Agnes Dabi
United Kingdom
Hungarian translation:jelzálogkölcsön jóváhagyó
Explanation:
Mortgage Underwriting

The underwriter reviews your loan package to make sure it conforms to all the guidelines required for that loan product. They also review the appraisal and title report and may do additional validation of employment, mortgage payments, and credit. And, anything else they feel is necessary to document your loan. They have ultimate power and decision authority over the approval of your loan. The time required to do this is driven by the volume in the market. If the market is flooded I have seen it take two weeks but under normal conditions it only takes three to five days.

http://www.mortgageunderwriters.com/loan.html
Selected response from:

Denes Reka
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4jelzálogkölcsön jóváhagyó
Denes Reka
3jelzálog-szakértő
Eva Blanar
3 -1kockázatelbíráló
Angéla Görbe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jelzálog-szakértő


Explanation:
nem hiszem, hogy nálunk lenne rá külön szó, mindenesetre a mortgage banker pl. "jelzáloghitelt kihelyező pénzintézet" a magyar szóhasználatban.
Ha ez egy munkakör, akkor olyasvalakiről van szó, aki a jelzálog beárazásával foglalkozik (kellő fedezetet biztosít-e, milyen legyen a kihelyezés árazása), ha azonban egy cég, akkor lehet "jelzáloghitel szervezője" is. (Az underwriter általában nem ír alá semmi különöset, csak felelősséggel tartozik - a szervező például vállalja, hogy amennyiben egy kibocsátás papírjai mégse fogynak el, akkor ő megvesz x mennyiséget.)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mortgage_underwriting_in_the_Un...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Szekany: na, akkor ez a válasz nem elég pontos, ugye ... hm.
1 day 8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kockázatelbíráló


Explanation:
Ehhez a definícióhoz:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/underwriter.htm...
talán ez a magyar megnevezés áll legközelebb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-12-18 12:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bár ez nem vonatkozik speciálisan a jelzálog ügyekre.

Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andras Szekany: ez egy gyenge magyar szleng, olyan kádárízű - bocsi
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jelzálogkölcsön jóváhagyó


Explanation:
Mortgage Underwriting

The underwriter reviews your loan package to make sure it conforms to all the guidelines required for that loan product. They also review the appraisal and title report and may do additional validation of employment, mortgage payments, and credit. And, anything else they feel is necessary to document your loan. They have ultimate power and decision authority over the approval of your loan. The time required to do this is driven by the volume in the market. If the market is flooded I have seen it take two weeks but under normal conditions it only takes three to five days.

http://www.mortgageunderwriters.com/loan.html


    Reference: http://www.mortgageunderwriters.com/loan.html
Denes Reka
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Igen, a jelzáloghitelt illetve szervező, jóváhagyó, kihelyező, jegyző, biztosító pénzintézetről van szó. Angol-magyar szótárakban a biztosító fél és aláíró szerepel. Magyar banki szövegekben (sajnos) gyakran meghagyják angolul.
3 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: ha munkakör, akkor ez tökéletes!
1 day 6 hrs

disagree  Andras Szekany: bocsi, munkakörben nem vállal valaki vagyoni felelősséget, az underwriter igen
1 day 7 hrs

agree  József Lázár
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search