backlink

Hungarian translation: viszontlink

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backlink
Hungarian translation:viszontlink

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:57 Jun 18, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: backlink
Definition from The Honey Pot:
Inbound links pointing to a webpage on your site, either from pages on other domains or from other pages of your own site.

Example sentence(s):
  • Type URL of your website to get complete detailed information about quality and quantity of backlinks pointing to your website. Backlink Watch!
  • Time spent on any of these activities is likely to have a larger impact on your site's overall performance than time spent trying to hunt down and remove every last questionable backlink. Google Webmaster Central Blog
  • Blog commenting: This is a very widely used way to build backlinks for a site. Make useful comments on different ‘Do Follow’ blogs. But make sure that you make useful comments and do not spam. bestusedipads.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

viszontlink
Definition:
A viszontlink vizsgáló eszköz használatával lekérdezheti, hogy a megadott URL-re hány oldal hivatkozik, mennyi hivatkozás mutat rá a különböző keresőmotorok szerint.
Selected response from:

Kata Koncz
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2viszontlink
Kata Koncz
4 +1viszontlink
Klára Kalamár


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viszontlink


Definition from Seotools.hu:
A viszontlink vizsgáló eszköz használatával lekérdezheti, hogy a megadott URL-re hány oldal hivatkozik, mennyi hivatkozás mutat rá a különböző keresőmotorok szerint.

Example sentence(s):
  • Backlink kérdés: Nemrégiben viszontlink-kötelessé tettem a SEO Linkkatalógusomat. A oka nem hogy több backlinkem legyen hanem az, hogy kevesebben ajánljanak bele linket. Elérte a katalógus a 6000 linket és borzasztó kényelmetlenné vált a napi több tucat link lecsekkolása, ellenőrzése. - Seoweb  
  • Számos olyan eszközt találni az interneten, amely alkalmas a viszontlinkek leellenőrzésére, ezek többsége azonban csupán a webhelyet mutatja meg, ahol el van helyezve a hivatkozás. Nem így viszont a Backlinkwatch - Honliner  
Kata Koncz
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ildiko Santana
28 mins

Yes  Judit Makrai
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viszontlink


Definition from own experience or research:
Egy honlapra vagy weboldalra (vissza)mutató link. A viszontlinkek száma alapján lemérhető a honlap/oldal népszerűsége, fontossága.

Example sentence(s):
  • A viszontlink kereső egy nagyon hasznos eszköz azoknak, akik ellenőrizni kívánják azt, hogy saját weboldal linkjük megtalálható-e partnereik oldalán. Például egy linkcsere során elhelyezett kölcsönös link meglétének ellenőrzésére tökéletes eszköz. Választható, hogy a program csak a megadott keresési URL-en keressen, vagy térképezze fel a megadott keresési URL összes aloldalát és azokon is végezzen keresést. - Neuweb  
Klára Kalamár
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ildiko Santana
8 mins
  -> Köszönöm, ildiko!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search