Trailing Stop Distance in Pips

Hungarian translation: magyarázat

02:48 Apr 14, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Trailing Stop Distance in Pips
Ebbol csak egy par dolgot nem ertek:
trailing
stop
distance
PIPs

Utobbi, a PIP, tobbszor is elofordul (ugyanaz a tozsdei nyavalya)...
Ildiko Santana
United States
Hungarian translation:magyarázat
Explanation:
trailing stop - csúszó küszöb megbízás - Csúszó küszöb: olyan stop megbízás, ahol a stop árfolyam automatikusan módosul a piacon meglévő árfolyam elmozdulásával. Stop megbízásos vétel akkor teljesül, ha a piacon lévő árfolyam magasabb, mint a megbízás árfolyama, eladás pedig akkor, ha a piacon lévő árfolyam alacsonyabb, mint a megbízás árfolyama.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-14 05:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PIP
1. értékpapír névértékének egy százaléka az europiacon
2. devizaárfolyam százezred része

Tehát a megoldás ilyesmi lehet: csúszó küszöb különbözet (távolság) a névérték százalékában megadva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-14 05:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Források - Angol-Magyar Bank és Tőzsdeszótár, valamint online \"tőzsdejáték\" http://www.tozsdeliga.hu/?p=elemz_pw&id=525&t=jat
Selected response from:

MandC
Hungary
Grading comment
Mindketten fantasztikusak vagytok, nagyon koszonom! (A csuszo nekem is beugrott, meg a kuszob is, meg a kulonbozet is, csak ... tul kozelrol nezem ezt a formedvenyt! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4magyarázat
MandC
4csak magyarázat
denny (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trailing stop distance in pips
csak magyarázat


Explanation:
1. Placed on Open Positions: Not at a specific price, but at ‘Trailing Stop Distance’ away from current trader’s closing price (‘close price’) IF market price moves ‘against’ trader (‘worse’ for trade) – executed like regular stop IF market price moves ‘toward’ trader (‘better’ for trade) the Trailing Stop moves withthe market price, following it at a Trailing Stop DistanceIf later market price changes direction and moves ‘Trailing Stop Distance’ ‘against’ the trader (‘worse’ for trade) – it hits the Trailing Stop and it is executed like regular stoporder. In other words, Trailing Stop is always located ‘Trailing Stop Distance’ away from the ‘best’ price for trader and is following this ‘best’ price for trader at ‘Trailing Stop Distance’.Trailing Stop Distance is more or equal Condition Distance on account.
www.rytenzell.co.jp/english/trailingstop.pdf

Pip Cost
The pip cost gives you the pip value for each currency in real time. On the standard account the approximate pip value is $10 per pip and on the Mini account the pip value is approximately $1 per pip. All of the currency pairs where the USD is not the base currency i.e. EUR/USD, AUD/USD, GBP/USD, NZD/USD will have a fixed pip value of $10/$1 per pip. All other currency pairs have a fluctuating pip value
http://www.fxcm.com/userguide/Simpledealingrateswindow.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-14 04:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talán ez segit...
In the FX market, currencies are always priced in pairs. The quoted price is the level where we, acting as the market maker, are willing to buy/sell the currency pair. In the wholesale market, currencies are quoted out to four decimal places, with the last placeholder called a point or a pip. A pip in most currencies is one /10,000th of an exchange rate (in USD/JPY, it is one /100th).
http://www.fxcmmini.com/faqs.html#1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-14 04:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

még egy glossary - talán hasznos lehet:
http://www.trading-glossary.com/p0173.asp
PIP - Used for listed Equity securities. Smallest Unit of a Currency (i.e., cents for US dollars).

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trailing stop distance in pips
magyarázat


Explanation:
trailing stop - csúszó küszöb megbízás - Csúszó küszöb: olyan stop megbízás, ahol a stop árfolyam automatikusan módosul a piacon meglévő árfolyam elmozdulásával. Stop megbízásos vétel akkor teljesül, ha a piacon lévő árfolyam magasabb, mint a megbízás árfolyama, eladás pedig akkor, ha a piacon lévő árfolyam alacsonyabb, mint a megbízás árfolyama.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-14 05:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PIP
1. értékpapír névértékének egy százaléka az europiacon
2. devizaárfolyam százezred része

Tehát a megoldás ilyesmi lehet: csúszó küszöb különbözet (távolság) a névérték százalékában megadva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-14 05:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Források - Angol-Magyar Bank és Tőzsdeszótár, valamint online \"tőzsdejáték\" http://www.tozsdeliga.hu/?p=elemz_pw&id=525&t=jat


MandC
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mindketten fantasztikusak vagytok, nagyon koszonom! (A csuszo nekem is beugrott, meg a kuszob is, meg a kulonbozet is, csak ... tul kozelrol nezem ezt a formedvenyt! =)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search