constriction

Hungarian translation: szűkület

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constriction
Hungarian translation:szűkület
Entered by: ibookg4

19:36 Sep 29, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Journalism
English term or phrase: constriction
"To vary the size of the constriction, the valve has 2 positions". Valami "szűkítésre" tippelek (visszafogott kuncogást kérek, ha mellémentem...:-)
ibookg4
szűkület
Explanation:
Semmi kuncogás, de én inkább így írnám
Selected response from:

denny (X)
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3szűkület
denny (X)
4 +1szűkítés
HalmoforBT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
szűkület


Explanation:
Semmi kuncogás, de én inkább így írnám

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
14 mins

agree  Robert Horvath
21 mins

agree  Hungi (X): Scania szabadalom: A kipufogógáz-visszavezető szelep szűkülettel rendelkezik, amelynek változtatásához a venturi-szelep kétállású.
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szűkítés


Explanation:
Más nem lehet. A teljes szöveg: "A szűkítés mértékének a változtatása céljából a szelepnek két állása van."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-09-29 19:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Persze számos más jó változata is lehet a mondatnak, de a lényege ez. Pl. "Annak érdekében/azért, hogy..."

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Széphegyi: Ha 2 állása van, akkor inkább nyitás, zárás a valószínűbb.
9 hrs
  -> köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search