byline

Hungarian translation: szerzőségi közlés, (képeknél) képaláírás

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:byline
Hungarian translation:szerzőségi közlés, (képeknél) képaláírás
Entered by: Krisztina Lelik

10:21 Dec 11, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: byline
Definition: The byline is a short phrase or paragraph that indicates the name of the author of an article in books, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, or other publications. In some cases, bylines may be used to give credit for photographs or illustrations.

The byline commonly appears between the headline and start of the article, prefaced by the word "By" or "From" or other wording. The byline could also appear at the end of the article, sometimes as part of a mini-bio of the author.
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
szerzőségi közlés, (képeknél) képaláírás
Explanation:
"A byline tag elsődleges szerzőségi közlést jelöl.
A címlapon, a mű vagy egy egység elején, végén előforduló szövegrész, szerzőségi közlés, ami valakinek (személy, intézmény) a művel kapcsolatos szerepét írja le."
mek.oszk.hu/mekdtd/dokumentacio/semantic.html

byline - képaláírás
www.tintakiado.hu/informatikai_szotar.php?entry=byline

Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1szerzőségi közlés, (képeknél) képaláírás
juvera
4A szerkesztő megjegyzése
Attila Bielik
3 +1a szerző, szerkesztő sora
Judith Kiraly
4Élőfej
Kata Koncz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Élőfej


Explanation:
"Élőfej: a szedéstükör felső szélén elhelyezett, a szerző nevét és a könyv címét vagy az oldalon tárgyalt téma címét, esetleg az oldalszámot is tartalmazó szövegsor."


    Reference: http://cmyk.gportal.hu/gindex.php?pg=1970967
    Reference: http://vmek.oszk.hu/00000/00063/html/e.htm
Kata Koncz
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Igen, ezt én is megtaláltam, de valahogy nem győzött meg.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ez nyomdai kifejezés, ide nem jó szerintem. Ami a szedéstükör felső szélén van, az a végleges anyagban nem látszik szerintem.
3 hrs
  -> Igen, ez valóban a technikai fogalom, amúgy az újságcikk első sora a szerző nevével, itt magyarban ált. csak "szerző" szerepel. Szerintem erre nincs bejáratott magyar kifejezés.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szerzőségi közlés, (képeknél) képaláírás


Explanation:
"A byline tag elsődleges szerzőségi közlést jelöl.
A címlapon, a mű vagy egy egység elején, végén előforduló szövegrész, szerzőségi közlés, ami valakinek (személy, intézmény) a művel kapcsolatos szerepét írja le."
mek.oszk.hu/mekdtd/dokumentacio/semantic.html

byline - képaláírás
www.tintakiado.hu/informatikai_szotar.php?entry=byline



juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Sudár: Szerintem ez lesz.
20 hrs
  -> Köszönöm. Kb. tízezer magyar találat van rá.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a szerző, szerkesztő sora


Explanation:
Egy tipográfiáról szóló könyvben ez szerepel (A tipográfia mestersége, Virágvölgyi Péter). Hasonló értelmű, más fogalmazás, mint juvera.

Judith Kiraly
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A szerkesztő megjegyzése


Explanation:
esetleg...

Attila Bielik
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search