nut graf

Hungarian translation: hírtörzs összefoglalója

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nut graf
Hungarian translation:hírtörzs összefoglalója

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Feb 23, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: nut graf
Definition from EnchantedLearning.com:
The paragraph that contains the core information about the story and tells the reader why the story is important.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nut grafs are especially important for readers who skim the news and don't bother to read entire news articles. STUFF JOURNALISTS LIKE
  • The nut graf is expository writing: After a lead that shows, the nut graf tells. The nut graf is vital because it explains that the story is not about an isolated incident, but that many people are affected. Worldmag
  • The nut graf also benefits the writer. By organizing the thinking about what makes the story important, the nut graf will give the writer a structure and organization that will allow the story to flow naturally from one theme to another. Write Stuff
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

hírtörzs összefoglalója
Definition:
A lead-et (a hír lényegét kiemelő, figyelemfelkeltő nyitóbekezdést) a hírtörzs követi. Ez a rész bontja ki és taglalja a további információkat. A hírtörzs összefoglalója egy speciális bekezdésben kiemeli a cikk hírértékét.
Selected response from:

Zsuzsanna Lőrincz
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2hírtörzs összefoglalója
Zsuzsanna Lőrincz
5lead
Gizella Katalin Abrudan
5 -1érdemi rész vagy esszencia
Katalin Szilárd


Discussion entries: 10





  

Translations offered


3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
érdemi rész vagy esszencia


Definition from own experience or research:
A magyar újságírásban nincs rá bevett szakkifejezés. De a magyar "érdemi rész" vagy "esszencia" szavak pontosan visszaadják az angol nutshell paragraph (nut graph/nutgraph/nut graf/nutgraf) kifejezés értelmét. Ez nem összefoglalás, nem alcím, nem szalagcím, hanem 1 vagy 2 mondatból álló érdemi rész azaz ez a cikk esszenciája.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Nut grafs What comes directly after the lead goes by many names–point statement, theme-paragraph thesis, justifier–but I like the pungent journalistic expression, nut graf. The nut graf is the essence, the underlying idea of a story. Generally following an anecdotal or descriptive lead, the nut graf gives the basic news value and describes the significance of what the reader has just been shown. The nut graf is expository writing: After a lead that shows, the nut graf tells. The nut graf is vital because it explains that the story is not about an isolated incident, but that many people are affected." - Worldmag  
  • Vannak olyan emberek, akik nyugodtan nevezhetők sztároknak lásd. Zorán, Görög László, Kováts Adél mégsem a Story vagy a Best magazinban olvasok velük interjút és nem arról szól a cikk esszenciája, hogy mikor ki volt a szeretője, hol nyaraltak és mi a kedvenc itala. Sokkal inkább arról van itt szó, hogy az érvényesülés milyen útját választják. - blogol  
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Gizella Katalin Abrudan Ez a válaszom: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Journalism Writing features can be more demanding than writing straight news stories, because while a journalist must apply the same amount of effort to accurately gather and report the facts of the story, he or she must also find a creative and interesting way to write it. The lead (or first two paragraphs of the story; see Nut graph) must grab the reader's attention and yet accurately embody the ideas of the article. És egy megjegyzés: sportszerűtlennek találom, hogy akkor adjon valaki "disagree" értékelést, amikor maga is adott be választ. "Neutral" lenne a megfelelő, egy ilyen helyzetben.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Ildiko Santana: "Esszencia" simply means 'lényeg'. The essence. It is not a technical term, nor is it commonly used in journalism. 'Lead'/'tartalmi összefoglaló' is correct in my opinion. Examples should be in Hungarian. ((Discussion should involve more than 1 poster))
12 days
  -> The original question was "nut graf" not "lead". The term lead is lead or líd in Hungarian. We cannot use the same term since they have different meanings, also if the 2 terms appear within the same text then using the same terms would cause a confusion.

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lead


Definition from Sajtóműfajok:
Lead

A lead egy bevezető amely a tudósítás legfontosabb elemeit foglalja össze egy két mondatban, eltérő betűtipussal szedve a szövegtől.

Example sentence(s):
  • Internetes megjelenésre kizárólag az alábbi módon vehető át szöveges anyag: cím, lead, a cikk első bekezdése, közvetlen hivatkozás (mélylink) a zalaihirlap.hu oldalon található teljes cikkre. - zalaihírlap  
  • Bevezető rész, tényhír, lead, dramaturgiai felütés - sajtóműfaj, pp presentation, slide 10  

Explanation:
Valóban nincs magyar megfelelője, újságíró ismerősöm szerint tartalmi összefoglaló lehetne, de ezt nem használják a szakmában. Kár, de ez van.
Gizella Katalin Abrudan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Katalin Szilárd A GBK kérdéseknél nincs neutral. Általában neutralt szoktam beírni, sőt nagyon ez jellemző rám (aki ismeri a kudoz aktivitásom) az tudja. Disagreet csak akkor szoktam írni, ha nagyon biztos vagyok benne, hogy nem jó. A mai napon kb 20-25 percem ment el erre a kérdésre. Először is a neten megnéztem, majd megkérdeztem egy újságírói csapatot. A lead (magyarul líd - sajnos így írják) angol megfelelője a lead. Ez nem ugyanaz, mint a nutgraf. Az egy dolog, hogy a wikipedia úgy írja, hogy lásd nutgraf. A Wikipediát bárki írhatja, ezért érdemes több és autentikusabb helyen megnézni a neten. Lásd: Lede or Lead The Lede or Lead is the opening of the article. “Lede” is an archaic Englishi spelling of lead, and was adopted in journalism to avoid confusion with the typographical and printing terms “lead” and “leading” which referred to type and spacing. Nowadays, since printing has changed, there is less confusion and editors may use “Lead” or “Lede”. The lede paragraph should always contain the hook. In addition, this introduction to the article should contain the most important elements, sometimes know as the 5 Ws and an H: that is… * Who * What * Why * Where * When * How All the basic facts about the story should be answered by these questions. Nut Graph or Nut Graf This can also be spelled, “Nut ‘graph” or can be used in its full form: Nutshell Paragraph. This is the paragraph which tells the story – and highlights its value, or newsworthiness in brief – or encompasses it in a nutshell. The Nut Graph will normally follow the Lede, and will expand upon the hook delivering the promise of a story that will ensure the reader will keep interested and want to carry on to find out all the details. Read more at Suite101: Glossary for Writers – Writing an Article: Writing Terminology Every Freelance Writer Needs to Know http://freelancewriting.suite101.com/article.cfm/glossary_for_writers_writing_a_article#ixzz0ggKT4rca

Katalin Szilárd Akkor ide újra leírom, amit a peer comment-nél megadtam, hogy miért nem jó a nut graf-re a lead: http://freelancewriting.suite101.com/article.cfm/glossary_for_writers_writing_a_article. Bővebb kifejtés a discussion-ben.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ildiko Santana: Sajnos, ez a helyzet. Leggyakrabban "lead". Második befutó: "tartalmi összefoglaló" - újságíró ismerős véleményével ellentétben használják, csak ritkán. Harmadik: "tartalom összefoglalója". Tipográfiai & szövegszerkesztési szempontból pedig "kenyérszöveg"
5 days
  -> köszönöm

No  Katalin Szilárd: The question was "nut graf", not "lead". We do agree that "nut graf" is not used in Hungarian journalism, but we cannot use the same term for lead and for nut graf in Hungarian, since they don't mean the same. So we need to create a new Hungarian term.
12 days

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hírtörzs összefoglalója


Definition from own experience or research:
A lead-et (a hír lényegét kiemelő, figyelemfelkeltő nyitóbekezdést) a hírtörzs követi. Ez a rész bontja ki és taglalja a további információkat. A hírtörzs összefoglalója egy speciális bekezdésben kiemeli a cikk hírértékét.

Example sentence(s):
  • A hírtörzs összefoglalója (nut graph) dióhéjban tartalmazza magát a hírt, funkciója az, hogy fenntartsa a figyelmet, kiemelje a legfontosabb tényeket., ill. a cikk előzményeit, okait. - Hírtörzs: A hírről röviden  
Zsuzsanna Lőrincz
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Gizella Katalin Abrudan: great solution
9 days
  -> Köszönöm.

Yes  Krisztina Lelik
42 days
  -> Köszönöm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search