Cue Televisa

Hungarian translation: vegyük a Televisa példáját

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cue Televisa
Hungarian translation:vegyük a Televisa példáját

14:23 Jan 27, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-01-30 21:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: Cue Televisa
Cue Televisa. For years, the broadcaster, which draws about 70 per cent of the free-to-air television audience back home, has been supplying Mexicans living in the US with their favourite soap operas via a commercial agreement with Univision.

Hogyan fordítanátok a Cue Televisa-t? Egy újságcikk egyik bekezdésének eleje.
alma23
vegyük a Televisa példáját
Explanation:
Kedves Kérdező, ha esetleg a cue fordítása okozott gondot, akkor a Televisa - az egyik vezető mexikói televíziós társaság neve - nem része a kérdésben feltett Cue Televisa kifejezésnek. Az adott cikkben szerintem kb. így lehetne magyarul visszaadni: "vegyük a Televisa esetét" vagy "jó példa erre a Televisa" esetleg "nézzük a Televisa példáját", stb.

cue ('to give indication, sign, or evidence' értelemben)
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cue

Televisa
(cégnév - nem fordítjuk)
http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Televisa
http://www.variety.com/article/VR1117989923/
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vegyük a Televisa példáját
Ildiko Santana
5Cue Televisa
danny boyd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cue televisa
Cue Televisa


Explanation:
Cue Televisa
It’s customary not to translate the names of places, corporations, TV networks etc.

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angéla Görbe
5 mins
  -> Thanx!

disagree  Ildiko Santana: A külföldi TV sorozatok neveit sem tanácsos fordítani, az eredeti név után szokás hozzátenni az adott célnyelvi megfelelőt. Mint pl: www.ft.com/intl/cms/s/2/9deb1164-eaec-11e1-afbb-00144feab49... /Fenti kiegészítésre: CUE itt nem 'végszó'
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!I’ve never seen a translation such as: “Fox news channel, (Róka hír csatorna)”, “Sky channel, (Ég csatorna)”

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cue televisa
vegyük a Televisa példáját


Explanation:
Kedves Kérdező, ha esetleg a cue fordítása okozott gondot, akkor a Televisa - az egyik vezető mexikói televíziós társaság neve - nem része a kérdésben feltett Cue Televisa kifejezésnek. Az adott cikkben szerintem kb. így lehetne magyarul visszaadni: "vegyük a Televisa esetét" vagy "jó példa erre a Televisa" esetleg "nézzük a Televisa példáját", stb.

cue ('to give indication, sign, or evidence' értelemben)
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cue

Televisa
(cégnév - nem fordítjuk)
http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Televisa
http://www.variety.com/article/VR1117989923/


    Reference: http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Televisa
Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Kis-Major
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  juvera: Még egy változat: vegyük példának a Televisát.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Igen, köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search