tort duty

Hungarian translation: jogellenes károkozásból eredő kötelem

21:26 Jul 31, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: tort duty
...any loss or damage howsoever caused (whether in contract, tort or statutory duty or otherwise)...
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Hungarian translation:jogellenes károkozásból eredő kötelem
Explanation:
tort = (károkozó) jogellenes magatartás; jogellenes károkozás

tort duty = jogellenes károkozásból (VAGY: károkozó jogellenes magatartásból) eredő kötelem/kötelezettség

Kötelem keletkezhet szerződésből és szerződésen kívül is, éspedig "(károkozó) jogellenes magatartásból" (röviden: jogellenes károkozásból).

Ld Lamm+Peschka, Jogi lexikon (KJK 1999) címszavait („jogellenes magatartás”, „köte¬lem”)
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jogellenes károkozásból eredő kötelem
Andras Mohay (X)
5magánjogi kötelezettség
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magánjogi kötelezettség


Explanation:
A kiragadott részletet valahogy így fordítanám:

"... szerződéses, magánjogi, vagy törvényes, illetve egyéb kötelezettség mulasztásával) bármely módon okozott veszteség vagy kár...."

tort: magánjogi vétkes cselekmény

Tort (US) angol jogi definíció:
Torts are civil wrongs, as opposed to criminal offenses, for which there is a legal remedy for harm caused. Tort law is law created through judges (common law) and by legislatures (statutory law). The primary aim of tort law is to provide relief for the damages incurred and deter others from committing the same harms. A successful plaintiff may recover loss of earnings capacity, pain and suffering, reasonable medical expenses, present and future expected losses, and other monetary relief for foreseeable harm suffered by the wrongful act.

Some of the types of torts include trespass, assault, battery, negligence, products liability, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Torts fall into three general categories: intentional torts, negligent torts, and strict liability torts. Intentional torts are those wrongs which the defendant knew or should have known would occur through their actions or inactions. Some intentional torts may also be crimes, such as assault, battery, wrongful death, fraud, conversion, and trespass on property and form the basis for a lawsuit for damages by the injured party. Negligent torts occur when the defendant's failure to use reasonable care cause harm. Strict liability wrongs do not depend on the exercise of care by the defendant, but are established when a particular action causes damage.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronika Wagner: magánjogi kötelezettség ugyanúgy eredhet szerződésből vagy jogszabályból is, tehát ezzel nem sokat mondunk
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jogellenes károkozásból eredő kötelem


Explanation:
tort = (károkozó) jogellenes magatartás; jogellenes károkozás

tort duty = jogellenes károkozásból (VAGY: károkozó jogellenes magatartásból) eredő kötelem/kötelezettség

Kötelem keletkezhet szerződésből és szerződésen kívül is, éspedig "(károkozó) jogellenes magatartásból" (röviden: jogellenes károkozásból).

Ld Lamm+Peschka, Jogi lexikon (KJK 1999) címszavait („jogellenes magatartás”, „köte¬lem”)


Andras Mohay (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Wagner
48 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: bravó, András! (nem kaptam választ..)
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

agree  János Kohl
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search