Pretention of action

Hungarian translation: prevention of action, it is a mis-spelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pretention of action
Hungarian translation:prevention of action, it is a mis-spelling
Entered by: juvera

16:16 Apr 9, 2005
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Pretention of action
This Indemnity shall continue in force so long as any such actions, claims, demands, proceedings, suits, or pretension of action, are not barred by the statute of limitations and shall survive the termination of the services provided by the Indemnified persons.

Tudna vki segíteni, hogy ebben a mondatban mit jelent a "pretention of action"?

Köszönöm.
Peter Nemecsek
Hungary
prevention of action
Explanation:
A spellchecker az ilyen melléfogást nem szűri ki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-09 17:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...what we provided in this legistlation is a definition of that contract and a prevention of action against circumstances where the lack of definition of the contract might result in actions that could go on for ever.
http://www.legassembly.sk.ca/hansard/22L25/920820e.PDF

A practical text covering the prevention of action as well as appropriate responses when claims arise. Addresses problem areas and tips on how to avoid liability. www.writtenword.com.au/writtenword/Bookshop.asp?Id=1235
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prevention of action
juvera
3más követelés/igény
Daniel Sax
2Ld alább
Andras Mohay (X)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pretention of action
más követelés/igény


Explanation:
in my opinion, "pretension of action" is a kind of blanket term that pretty much covers the previous elements: "claims, demands, proceedings, suits". I therefore humbly suggest "más követelés/igény" (or maybe "más jogcím"?)

Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pretention of action
Ld alább


Explanation:
Nyilván valamilyen idegen nyelvről rossz angolságra fordított szöveg, s a szerző talán "perigény"-t akart mondani.

Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pretention of action
prevention of action


Explanation:
A spellchecker az ilyen melléfogást nem szűri ki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-09 17:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...what we provided in this legistlation is a definition of that contract and a prevention of action against circumstances where the lack of definition of the contract might result in actions that could go on for ever.
http://www.legassembly.sk.ca/hansard/22L25/920820e.PDF

A practical text covering the prevention of action as well as appropriate responses when claims arise. Addresses problem areas and tips on how to avoid liability. www.writtenword.com.au/writtenword/Bookshop.asp?Id=1235

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CSsys (X): teljesen helytálló a megjegyzés, nyilván elírásról van szó
10 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Tardonplo
31 days
  -> Köszönöm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search