on a large scale

Hungarian translation: nagymértékben

14:15 Dec 4, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: on a large scale
Now Dr Krisztina Morvai, Jobbik’s first candidate for the 2009 EP elections has become the new target of politically motivated attacks. ...

Presumably, attacks will continue on a large scale against Jobbik before the EP elections in 2009 and the general elections.

http://www.jobbik.com/?p=243
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
Hungarian translation:nagymértékben
Explanation:
Csak egy másik variáció.
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kiterjedten
Andras Szekany
5fokozott mértékben
JANOS SAMU
4 +1nagymértékben
Zsuzsa Berenyi
4nagyszabású
Sandor HEGYI
4széles körű
Judit Lapikás
4ld. lent
Balázs Sudár


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kiterjedten


Explanation:
-

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kyanzes
10 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs

agree  hollowman (X)
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nagymértékben


Explanation:
Csak egy másik variáció.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aronakos
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
széles körű


Explanation:
...A Jobbik széles körű támadásoknak lesz kitéve...

Judit Lapikás
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ld. lent


Explanation:
A Jobbik (....) várhatóan ismét a támadások kereszttüzébe kerül....ekkor és ekkor.
Szerintem stílusosabb megfogalmazása annak, hogy a támadások várhatólag folytatódnak vagy felerősödnek a választások idején.

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nagyszabású


Explanation:
Egy másik változat a támadások minősítésére. :-)

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fokozott mértékben


Explanation:
Valószínűleg ez volt az eredeti és ezt fordították angolra, csak nem találtak rá megfelelőbb kifejezést. Tehát: A Jobbik elleni támadások feltehetően fokozott mértékben folytatódnak majd...

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search